Closing Cost Calculator

K-11

Lender fees, title, taxes, and prepaid escrow, line by line, and the cash to close they add up to.

Closing inputs

The purchase
Lender fees

Share of the loan; many lenders charge 0.5–1%.

Optional: each point is 1% of the loan, paid to lower the rate.

Title, settlement, and taxes

Lender's and owner's policies, as a share of the price.

Only the buyer's share. In many states the seller pays it, or there is none.

Prepaids and escrow

Lenders usually collect two to six months up front.

The first year's premium is paid at closing.

From closing to the end of the month; closing late in the month lowers it.

Credits

Closing costs the seller agrees to pay, negotiated in your offer.

Expect to bring $52,775N5 to closing: $12,775 of closing costs, 3.2% of the price, on top of your $40,000 down payment.

Plan K-11$8,850 of it is fees; the other $3,925 prepays your own taxes, insurance, and interest. Estimates, not a Loan Estimate.

Expect to bring $52,775 to closing: $12,775 of closing costs, 3.2% of the price, on top of your $40,000 down payment.

Lender feesN1
$5,400
origination and fees
Title and settlementN2
$3,200
title insurance, agent
Recording and taxesN3
$250
county and state
Prepaids and escrowN4
$3,925
your taxes, insurance, interest

Where the closing costs go

$12,775 in four parts

Lender fees
$5,400
42%
Title and settlement
$3,200
25%
Recording and transfer taxes
$250
2%
Prepaids and escrow
$3,925
31%
Closing costs
$12,775
100%

Every line on the closing disclosure

The amounts in the order a Loan Estimate lists them

Lender fees
Origination fee$3,600
Appraisal, credit, underwriting$1,800
Title and settlement
Title insurance$2,000
Settlement and attorney$1,200
Recording and transfer taxes
Recording fees$250
Prepaids and escrow
First-year homeowners insurance$2,100
Property tax escrow, 3 months$900
Prepaid interest, 15 days$925
Total closing costs$12,775
Down payment$40,000
Cash to close$52,775

Estimates for education only. Fees vary by lender, title company, county, and state; your Loan Estimate, due within three business days of applying, lists the real figures. Earnest money you already paid counts toward cash to close.

Powered by KeystoneFull calculator, formulas, and guide