Skip to content
Keystone

Closing Cost Calculator

K-11

Every closing cost a buyer pays, line by line, in the order your Loan Estimate lists them, and the cash you'll need on closing day.

Reviewed October 2026 · Free, no sign-up · Fees and prepaids split · Runs in your browser

Closing inputs

The purchase
Lender fees

Share of the loan; many lenders charge 0.5–1%.

Optional: each point is 1% of the loan, paid to lower the rate.

Title, settlement, and taxes

Lender's and owner's policies, as a share of the price.

Only the buyer's share. In many states the seller pays it, or there is none.

Prepaids and escrow

Lenders usually collect two to six months up front.

The first year's premium is paid at closing.

From closing to the end of the month; closing late in the month lowers it.

Credits

Closing costs the seller agrees to pay, negotiated in your offer.

Expect to bring $52,775N5 to closing: $12,775 of closing costs, 3.2% of the price, on top of your $40,000 down payment.

Plan K-11$8,850 of it is fees; the other $3,925 prepays your own taxes, insurance, and interest. Estimates, not a Loan Estimate.

Expect to bring $52,775 to closing: $12,775 of closing costs, 3.2% of the price, on top of your $40,000 down payment.

Lender feesN1
$5,400
origination and fees
Title and settlementN2
$3,200
title insurance, agent
Recording and taxesN3
$250
county and state
Prepaids and escrowN4
$3,925
your taxes, insurance, interest

Where the closing costs go

$12,775 in four parts

Lender fees
$5,400
42%
Title and settlement
$3,200
25%
Recording and transfer taxes
$250
2%
Prepaids and escrow
$3,925
31%
Closing costs
$12,775
100%

Every line on the closing disclosure

The amounts in the order a Loan Estimate lists them

Lender fees
Origination fee$3,600
Appraisal, credit, underwriting$1,800
Title and settlement
Title insurance$2,000
Settlement and attorney$1,200
Recording and transfer taxes
Recording fees$250
Prepaids and escrow
First-year homeowners insurance$2,100
Property tax escrow, 3 months$900
Prepaid interest, 15 days$925
Total closing costs$12,775
Down payment$40,000
Cash to close$52,775

Estimates for education only. Fees vary by lender, title company, county, and state; your Loan Estimate, due within three business days of applying, lists the real figures. Earnest money you already paid counts toward cash to close.

What closing costs cover

Closing costs are everything due at the closing table besides the down payment. They fall into four groups. Lender fees pay for making the loan: origination, underwriting, the appraisal, and any discount points you buy. Title and settlement costs pay the title company or attorney to search the title, insure it, and run the closing. Recording and transfer taxes go to the county and state. Prepaids and escrow are your own future bills paid early: the first year of homeowners insurance, a few months of property tax held in escrow, and interest from closing to the end of the month.

The first three groups are fees you don't get back. The fourth is money you'd spend anyway, collected up front. Lenders and listings often quote one total for all four, which is why buyers are surprised by the number on their Closing Disclosure. This calculator keeps them apart.

To see how closing costs fit the bigger picture, the home affordability calculator works out the price your income supports, and the rent vs. buy calculator counts closing costs among the costs of buying.

How to use this calculator

  1. Enter the price, down payment, and rate. The loan amount drives the lender fees and prepaid interest.
  2. Fill in lender fees from a Loan Estimate. Origination and points are percentages of the loan; the appraisal and underwriting charges are flat.
  3. Set title, settlement, and taxes. Title insurance is set as a share of the price. Enter your state's transfer or mortgage tax only if the buyer pays it where you live.
  4. Set prepaids. Use the annual property tax from the listing, an insurance quote, and the number of escrow months your lender collects.
  5. Add any seller credit from your purchase contract, then read the cash to close.

Formulas & methodology

N1Lender fees

Lender = Loan × (Origination % + Points %) + Flat lender fees

Loan
Price − down payment
N2Title and settlement

Title = Price × Title insurance % + Settlement fees

N3Recording and transfer taxes

Government = Recording fees + Price × Transfer tax %

N4Prepaids and escrow

Prepaids = Insurance (first year) + Tax ÷ 12 × Escrow months + Loan × Rate ÷ 365 × Days

N5Cash to close

Cash = Down payment + Closing costs − Seller credit

Prepaid interest uses a 365-day year, the convention on most Loan Estimates. A seller credit can't exceed the closing costs it pays for, so the calculator caps it there. Earnest money is left out because you pay it before closing; subtract it from the cash to close.

Worked example

On a $400,000 home with 10% down, the loan is $360,000. A 1% origination fee and $1,800 of appraisal and underwriting charges add up to $5,400 of lender fees. Title insurance and settlement add $3,200, and recording $250. Prepaids come to $3,925: a year of insurance, 3 months of property tax, and 15 days of interest.

Closing costs total $12,775, 3.2% of the price, and the cash to close is $52,775.

ScenarioClosing costsCash to close
As above$12,775$52,775
Buying one discount point$16,375$56,375
In a state with a 1% buyer transfer tax$16,775$56,775

Fees vs. prepaids

Of the $12,775 in the example, $8,850 is fees and $3,925 is prepaid. The distinction matters when you compare offers. Two lenders can quote different "closing costs" simply because one estimated more escrow months; compare the fees in sections A and B of the Loan Estimate, which are the ones that differ by lender. Prepaids depend on your tax bill, your insurance premium, and your closing date, not on who makes the loan.

How to lower them

  • Shop the lender fees. Get Loan Estimates from at least three lenders on the same day and compare origination and points line by line.
  • Shop title and settlement. The Loan Estimate lists the services you can shop for. In states that don't set title rates, quotes can differ by hundreds of dollars.
  • Ask for a seller credit. In a slower market, a credit toward closing costs can be worth more than a price cut of the same size, because it reduces cash to close directly.
  • Close later in the month. Fewer days of prepaid interest lower cash to close, though your first payment then comes sooner.
  • Weigh lender credits. A slightly higher rate in exchange for a credit can make sense if you expect to refinance or sell within a few years.

Closing cost FAQ

How much are closing costs for a buyer?
Usually 2% to 5% of the purchase price, on top of the down payment. On a $400,000 home that's roughly $8,000 to $20,000. The range is wide because transfer taxes, title insurance pricing, and property tax escrow vary so much by state and county, and because discount points are optional.
What is the difference between closing costs and cash to close?
Closing costs are the fees and prepaid items due at closing. Cash to close is everything you bring: the down payment plus closing costs, minus any seller credits, lender credits, and the earnest money you already deposited. Your Closing Disclosure shows both on page three.
When will I know my exact closing costs?
Your lender must send a Loan Estimate within three business days of your application, and a Closing Disclosure at least three business days before closing. Some fees on the Loan Estimate can't rise at closing; others, like title services you shop for yourself and prepaid items, can change.
Can the seller pay my closing costs?
Yes, through seller concessions negotiated in your offer, within limits set by the loan program. Conventional loans allow 3% of the price with less than 10% down, 6% with 10% to 25% down, and 9% above that; FHA allows 6%. Concessions can't exceed your actual closing costs.
Are closing costs tax deductible?
Most are not. Discount points on a home purchase and the property tax you prepay can be deductible if you itemize, and your prepaid mortgage interest is deductible as mortgage interest. Title insurance, recording fees, and transfer taxes are added to your cost basis instead, which can lower the taxable gain when you sell; fees for getting the loan, such as the appraisal and credit report, are neither deductible nor added to basis.

Embed this calculator

Add the live Closing Cost Calculator to your own site or blog. It runs entirely in the reader's browser, needs no account, and links back to this guide for the formulas.

<iframe src="https://keystonecalculators.com/embed/closing-cost-calculator" title="Closing Cost Calculator by Keystone" width="100%" height="1100" style="border:1px solid #0a0a0b;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Free to use with the credit link intact.

All calculators