Skip to content
Keystone

Massachusetts Cap Rate & Rental ROI Calculator

K-08

Massachusetts cap rate calculator: NOI, cap rate, cash-on-cash, and total return on a typical Massachusetts rental, with the state's 1.00% property tax and insurance worked in.

Reviewed October 2026 · MA defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Property inputs

Purchase
Income

Laundry, parking, storage, pet fees.

Operating expenses

Share of rent set aside for repairs and replacements.

Dues, owner-paid utilities, lawn care.

Financing

Set 100% for an all-cash purchase. Cap rate ignores financing; the other returns don't.

Loan term

This rental earns a 2.9%N2 cap rate, but the loan costs more than the property nets: it loses $1,372N4 a month.

Plan K-0830-year fixed at 6.875% with 25% down. Estimates, not investment advice.

This rental earns a 2.9% cap rate, but the loan costs more than the property nets: it loses $1,372 a month.

Net operating incomeN1
$1,363/mo
46% of income goes to costs
Cash investedN3
$161,250
down, closing, repairs
Cash flowN4
-$1,372/mo
after $2,734 P&I
Year-one total returnN5
2.8%
with paydown and appreciation

Where the rent goes

$2,500 a month: each cost, and what is left for you

rent $2,500 

Mortgage, P&I
$2,734
109%
Property taxes
$463
19%
Insurance
$150
6%
Vacancy
$125
5%
Maintenance & CapEx
$200
8%
Management
$200
8%
Shortfall you cover
-$1,372
-55%

Every return measure, and the price for each cap rate

The same deal read seven ways, then priced backward from the NOI

MeasureValueReading
Cap rate2.9%Under 6%: priced for appreciation more than income
Cash-on-cash-10.2%Under 8%: thin for the risk
Year-one total return2.8%Cash flow, loan paydown, and appreciation
Gross rent multiplier18.5Price ÷ a year's rent; lower is cheaper
1% rule0.45%Misses: rent is under 1% of price
Expense ratio46%Operating costs ÷ gross income; 35–50% is typical
DSCR0.50Under 1.20: tight for a lender
Target cap ratePrice to pay
5%$327,000
6%$272,500
7%$233,571
8%$204,375
9%$181,667
10%$163,500

Green prices are at or above your $555,000: you already pay less than that cap rate implies.

Estimates for education only, not investment advice. Cap rate uses the purchase price alone; closing costs and repairs count in cash invested. Use real quotes for taxes and insurance before you offer.

On a typical Massachusetts rental, a single-family home near $555,000 renting for about $2,500, the numbers produce a 2.9% cap rate after Massachusetts's 1.00% property tax, insurance, vacancy, and upkeep. That is $16,350 a year of net operating income before any mortgage. The tool below is preloaded with that rental; every return measure updates as you change it.

Massachusetts rental returns at a glance

Example rental price85% of the statewide median value$555,000
Example rent1.35× the $1,848 statewide median$2,500
Gross rent multiplierPrice ÷ a year's rent18.5
1% ruleMisses: rent is under 1% of price0.45%
Effective property tax rateTakes about 1.00% straight off the cap rate1.00%
Expense ratioOperating costs ÷ gross income46%

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

A Massachusetts rental, every return measure

Gross rent, yearly$30,000
Operating costs, yearlyTaxes, insurance, 5% vacancy, 8% maintenance, 8% management$13,650
Net operating income$16,350
Cap rateHeadline result2.9%
Cash invested (25% down, closing, repairs)$161,250
Mortgage at 6.875%Per month$2,734
Cash flowPer month-$1,372
Cash-on-cash returnHeadline result-10.2%
Year-one total returnWith principal paydown and appreciation2.8%
All-cash cash-on-cash2.8%
The example Massachusetts rental earns a 2.9% cap rate against a 6.875% mortgage rate: negative leverage, so borrowing lowers the cash return below the all-cash 2.8%. It loses $1,372 a month after the mortgage, so the case for buying rests on paydown and appreciation.

Massachusetts costs behind the cap rate

Property taxes come straight off the cap rate

When taxes are assessed near the purchase price, the effective tax rate subtracts almost one for one from the cap rate: Massachusetts's 1.00% costs the example rental about 1.00% of yield. Towns vote their own residential tax rates and Proposition 2½ caps annual growth in the total residential levy, so rates creep up slowly but compound over time.

Insurance in Massachusetts

Budget about $1,800 a year for a landlord policy. Older housing stock and winter freeze risk drive claims here — burst pipes and ice dams are common — and shoreline properties frequently need separate wind or flood endorsements.

Landlord rules in Massachusetts

No statewide rent control, but Boston adopted a rent stabilization ordinance in 2023 and Chapter 93A imposes broad duties on landlords statewide. Rules on deposits, notice, and rent increases shape vacancy and turnover cost, two of the softest numbers in any NOI.

How to analyze a Massachusetts rental

  1. Enter the asking price and the cash you'll need at closing and for repairs before the first tenant.
  2. Set rent from comparable Massachusetts leases for the same bed and bath count within a mile, signed in the last few months.
  3. Replace the statewide 1.00% tax rate with the parcel's actual bill; watch for reassessment after a sale.
  4. Keep maintenance and management in the budget even if you self-manage; your time and the next roof are real costs.
  5. Read cap rate for the property, cash-on-cash for your deal, and use the price table to set an offer at your target cap rate.

Methodology

Net operating income is rent and other income, less vacancy and every operating cost, before the mortgage. Cap rate divides annual NOI by the price. Cash-on-cash divides cash flow after the mortgage by cash invested; total return adds year-one principal paydown and appreciation to cash flow over the same cash.

Massachusetts prices, rents, and tax rates start from sourced statewide data (listed under Sources), scaled to a typical single-family rental; insurance is an estimate. Cap rates vary widely between neighborhoods; compare against recent sales of similar rentals nearby.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national Cap Rate & Rental ROI Calculator guide.

Massachusetts FAQ

What is a good cap rate in Massachusetts?
There is no single figure, but the typical Massachusetts single-family rental in this example earns 2.9%. Prime neighborhoods trade lower, higher-risk ones higher. The useful test is the spread over your mortgage rate: at 6.875%, this rental's cap rate is below it, so financing dilutes the cash return.
How do Massachusetts property taxes affect cap rate?
Almost one for one. Taxes are an operating expense, and when they are assessed near the price, the effective rate comes straight off the cap rate. Massachusetts's 1.00% costs about 1.00% of yield; that is close to the national middle.
Does the 1% rule work in Massachusetts?
The example rental rents for 0.45% of its price each month, short of the 1% screen. Few US markets meet it at today's prices, so use it to sort listings and the full NOI to decide.
How much does a rental property make in Massachusetts?
On the example numbers, about $16,350 a year before the mortgage and -$16,464 after it with 25% down, a -10.2% cash-on-cash return. Adding principal paydown and 3% appreciation brings the year-one total return to 2.8%.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the Cap Rate & Rental ROI Calculator, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators