Skip to content
Keystone

Oregon Cap Rate & Rental ROI Calculator

K-08

Oregon cap rate calculator: NOI, cap rate, cash-on-cash, and total return on a typical Oregon rental, with the state's 0.78% property tax and insurance worked in.

Reviewed October 2026 · OR defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Property inputs

Purchase
Income

Laundry, parking, storage, pet fees.

Operating expenses

Share of rent set aside for repairs and replacements.

Dues, owner-paid utilities, lawn care.

Financing

Set 100% for an all-cash purchase. Cap rate ignores financing; the other returns don't.

Loan term

This rental earns a 3.8%N2 cap rate, but the loan costs more than the property nets: it loses $744N4 a month.

Plan K-0830-year fixed at 6.875% with 25% down. Estimates, not investment advice.

This rental earns a 3.8% cap rate, but the loan costs more than the property nets: it loses $744 a month.

Net operating incomeN1
$1,325/mo
38% of income goes to costs
Cash investedN3
$122,000
down, closing, repairs
Cash flowN4
-$744/mo
after $2,069 P&I
Year-one total returnN5
5.7%
with paydown and appreciation

Where the rent goes

$2,150 a month: each cost, and what is left for you

rent $2,150 

Mortgage, P&I
$2,069
96%
Property taxes
$273
13%
Insurance
$100
5%
Vacancy
$108
5%
Maintenance & CapEx
$172
8%
Management
$172
8%
Shortfall you cover
-$744
-35%

Every return measure, and the price for each cap rate

The same deal read seven ways, then priced backward from the NOI

MeasureValueReading
Cap rate3.8%Under 6%: priced for appreciation more than income
Cash-on-cash-7.3%Under 8%: thin for the risk
Year-one total return5.7%Cash flow, loan paydown, and appreciation
Gross rent multiplier16.3Price ÷ a year's rent; lower is cheaper
1% rule0.51%Misses: rent is under 1% of price
Expense ratio38%Operating costs ÷ gross income; 35–50% is typical
DSCR0.64Under 1.20: tight for a lender
Target cap ratePrice to pay
5%$318,040
6%$265,033
7%$227,171
8%$198,775
9%$176,689
10%$159,020

Green prices are at or above your $420,000: you already pay less than that cap rate implies.

Estimates for education only, not investment advice. Cap rate uses the purchase price alone; closing costs and repairs count in cash invested. Use real quotes for taxes and insurance before you offer.

On a typical Oregon rental, a single-family home near $420,000 renting for about $2,150, the numbers produce a 3.8% cap rate after Oregon's 0.78% property tax, insurance, vacancy, and upkeep. That is $15,902 a year of net operating income before any mortgage. The tool below is preloaded with that rental; every return measure updates as you change it.

Oregon rental returns at a glance

Example rental price85% of the statewide median value$420,000
Example rent1.35× the $1,597 statewide median$2,150
Gross rent multiplierPrice ÷ a year's rent16.3
1% ruleMisses: rent is under 1% of price0.51%
Effective property tax rateTakes about 0.78% straight off the cap rate0.78%
Expense ratioOperating costs ÷ gross income38%

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

An Oregon rental, every return measure

Gross rent, yearly$25,800
Operating costs, yearlyTaxes, insurance, 5% vacancy, 8% maintenance, 8% management$9,898
Net operating income$15,902
Cap rateHeadline result3.8%
Cash invested (25% down, closing, repairs)$122,000
Mortgage at 6.875%Per month$2,069
Cash flowPer month-$744
Cash-on-cash returnHeadline result-7.3%
Year-one total returnWith principal paydown and appreciation5.7%
All-cash cash-on-cash3.6%
The example Oregon rental earns a 3.8% cap rate against a 6.875% mortgage rate: negative leverage, so borrowing lowers the cash return below the all-cash 3.6%. It loses $744 a month after the mortgage, so the case for buying rests on paydown and appreciation.

Oregon costs behind the cap rate

Property taxes come straight off the cap rate

When taxes are assessed near the purchase price, the effective tax rate subtracts almost one for one from the cap rate: Oregon's 0.78% costs the example rental about 0.78% of yield. Measures 5 and 50 capped how much revenue local governments can raise and froze most 1995-era assessments, so long-held rentals often carry strikingly low tax bills relative to value.

Insurance in Oregon

Budget about $1,200 a year for a landlord policy. Wildfire and earthquake exposure shape Western insurance: standard policies exclude earthquake damage, and homes in high-fire zones increasingly face non-renewals or FAIR Plan backstop coverage.

Landlord rules in Oregon

Statewide rent control caps annual increases at 7% plus CPI for most buildings older than 15 years, and no-cause evictions are barred after 12 months of occupancy. Rules on deposits, notice, and rent increases shape vacancy and turnover cost, two of the softest numbers in any NOI.

How to analyze an Oregon rental

  1. Enter the asking price and the cash you'll need at closing and for repairs before the first tenant.
  2. Set rent from comparable Oregon leases for the same bed and bath count within a mile, signed in the last few months.
  3. Replace the statewide 0.78% tax rate with the parcel's actual bill; watch for reassessment after a sale.
  4. Keep maintenance and management in the budget even if you self-manage; your time and the next roof are real costs.
  5. Read cap rate for the property, cash-on-cash for your deal, and use the price table to set an offer at your target cap rate.

Methodology

Net operating income is rent and other income, less vacancy and every operating cost, before the mortgage. Cap rate divides annual NOI by the price. Cash-on-cash divides cash flow after the mortgage by cash invested; total return adds year-one principal paydown and appreciation to cash flow over the same cash.

Oregon prices, rents, and tax rates start from sourced statewide data (listed under Sources), scaled to a typical single-family rental; insurance is an estimate. Cap rates vary widely between neighborhoods; compare against recent sales of similar rentals nearby.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national Cap Rate & Rental ROI Calculator guide.

Oregon FAQ

What is a good cap rate in Oregon?
There is no single figure, but the typical Oregon single-family rental in this example earns 3.8%. Prime neighborhoods trade lower, higher-risk ones higher. The useful test is the spread over your mortgage rate: at 6.875%, this rental's cap rate is below it, so financing dilutes the cash return.
How do Oregon property taxes affect cap rate?
Almost one for one. Taxes are an operating expense, and when they are assessed near the price, the effective rate comes straight off the cap rate. Oregon's 0.78% costs about 0.78% of yield; that is close to the national middle.
Does the 1% rule work in Oregon?
The example rental rents for 0.51% of its price each month, short of the 1% screen. Few US markets meet it at today's prices, so use it to sort listings and the full NOI to decide.
How much does a rental property make in Oregon?
On the example numbers, about $15,902 a year before the mortgage and -$8,930 after it with 25% down, a -7.3% cash-on-cash return. Adding principal paydown and 3% appreciation brings the year-one total return to 5.7%.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the Cap Rate & Rental ROI Calculator, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators