Skip to content
Keystone

Virginia Cap Rate & Rental ROI Calculator

K-08

Virginia cap rate calculator: NOI, cap rate, cash-on-cash, and total return on a typical Virginia rental, with the state's 0.71% property tax and insurance worked in.

Reviewed October 2026 · VA defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Property inputs

Purchase
Income

Laundry, parking, storage, pet fees.

Operating expenses

Share of rent set aside for repairs and replacements.

Dues, owner-paid utilities, lawn care.

Financing

Set 100% for an all-cash purchase. Cap rate ignores financing; the other returns don't.

Loan term

This rental earns a 4.9%N2 cap rate, but the loan costs more than the property nets: it loses $283N4 a month.

Plan K-0830-year fixed at 6.875% with 25% down. Estimates, not investment advice.

This rental earns a 4.9% cap rate, but the loan costs more than the property nets: it loses $283 a month.

Net operating incomeN1
$1,442/mo
35% of income goes to costs
Cash investedN3
$101,750
down, closing, repairs
Cash flowN4
-$283/mo
after $1,724 P&I
Year-one total returnN5
9.7%
with paydown and appreciation

Where the rent goes

$2,225 a month: each cost, and what is left for you

rent $2,225 

Mortgage, P&I
$1,724
78%
Property taxes
$208
9%
Insurance
$108
5%
Vacancy
$111
5%
Maintenance & CapEx
$178
8%
Management
$178
8%
Shortfall you cover
-$283
-13%

Every return measure, and the price for each cap rate

The same deal read seven ways, then priced backward from the NOI

MeasureValueReading
Cap rate4.9%Under 6%: priced for appreciation more than income
Cash-on-cash-3.3%Under 8%: thin for the risk
Year-one total return9.7%Cash flow, loan paydown, and appreciation
Gross rent multiplier13.1Price ÷ a year's rent; lower is cheaper
1% rule0.64%Misses: rent is under 1% of price
Expense ratio35%Operating costs ÷ gross income; 35–50% is typical
DSCR0.84Under 1.20: tight for a lender
Target cap ratePrice to pay
5%$346,060
6%$288,383
7%$247,186
8%$216,288
9%$192,256
10%$173,030

Green prices are at or above your $350,000: you already pay less than that cap rate implies.

Estimates for education only, not investment advice. Cap rate uses the purchase price alone; closing costs and repairs count in cash invested. Use real quotes for taxes and insurance before you offer.

On a typical Virginia rental, a single-family home near $350,000 renting for about $2,225, the numbers produce a 4.9% cap rate after Virginia's 0.71% property tax, insurance, vacancy, and upkeep. That is $17,303 a year of net operating income before any mortgage. The tool below is preloaded with that rental; every return measure updates as you change it.

Virginia rental returns at a glance

Example rental price85% of the statewide median value$350,000
Example rent1.35× the $1,646 statewide median$2,225
Gross rent multiplierPrice ÷ a year's rent13.1
1% ruleMisses: rent is under 1% of price0.64%
Effective property tax rateTakes about 0.71% straight off the cap rate0.71%
Expense ratioOperating costs ÷ gross income35%

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

A Virginia rental, every return measure

Gross rent, yearly$26,700
Operating costs, yearlyTaxes, insurance, 5% vacancy, 8% maintenance, 8% management$9,397
Net operating income$17,303
Cap rateHeadline result4.9%
Cash invested (25% down, closing, repairs)$101,750
Mortgage at 6.875%Per month$1,724
Cash flowPer month-$283
Cash-on-cash returnHeadline result-3.3%
Year-one total returnWith principal paydown and appreciation9.7%
All-cash cash-on-cash4.8%
The example Virginia rental earns a 4.9% cap rate against a 6.875% mortgage rate: negative leverage, so borrowing lowers the cash return below the all-cash 4.8%. It loses $283 a month after the mortgage, so the case for buying rests on paydown and appreciation.

Virginia costs behind the cap rate

Property taxes come straight off the cap rate

When taxes are assessed near the purchase price, the effective tax rate subtracts almost one for one from the cap rate: Virginia's 0.71% costs the example rental about 0.71% of yield. Localities set the tax rate, but a statutory reduction factor keeps assessments below recent sale prices; personal property tax on vehicles is billed separately.

Insurance in Virginia

Budget about $1,300 a year for a landlord policy. Hurricane and flood exposure dominates along the Gulf and South Atlantic coasts: windstorm deductibles, separate wind pools, and NFIP flood policies can add thousands per year, and lender-required coverage tightens within a few miles of the shoreline.

Landlord rules in Virginia

No statewide rent control. Security deposits must be returned within 45 days of the end of the tenancy. Rules on deposits, notice, and rent increases shape vacancy and turnover cost, two of the softest numbers in any NOI.

How to analyze a Virginia rental

  1. Enter the asking price and the cash you'll need at closing and for repairs before the first tenant.
  2. Set rent from comparable Virginia leases for the same bed and bath count within a mile, signed in the last few months.
  3. Replace the statewide 0.71% tax rate with the parcel's actual bill; watch for reassessment after a sale.
  4. Keep maintenance and management in the budget even if you self-manage; your time and the next roof are real costs.
  5. Read cap rate for the property, cash-on-cash for your deal, and use the price table to set an offer at your target cap rate.

Methodology

Net operating income is rent and other income, less vacancy and every operating cost, before the mortgage. Cap rate divides annual NOI by the price. Cash-on-cash divides cash flow after the mortgage by cash invested; total return adds year-one principal paydown and appreciation to cash flow over the same cash.

Virginia prices, rents, and tax rates start from sourced statewide data (listed under Sources), scaled to a typical single-family rental; insurance is an estimate. Cap rates vary widely between neighborhoods; compare against recent sales of similar rentals nearby.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national Cap Rate & Rental ROI Calculator guide.

Virginia FAQ

What is a good cap rate in Virginia?
There is no single figure, but the typical Virginia single-family rental in this example earns 4.9%. Prime neighborhoods trade lower, higher-risk ones higher. The useful test is the spread over your mortgage rate: at 6.875%, this rental's cap rate is below it, so financing dilutes the cash return.
How do Virginia property taxes affect cap rate?
Almost one for one. Taxes are an operating expense, and when they are assessed near the price, the effective rate comes straight off the cap rate. Virginia's 0.71% costs about 0.71% of yield; that is close to the national middle.
Does the 1% rule work in Virginia?
The example rental rents for 0.64% of its price each month, short of the 1% screen. Few US markets meet it at today's prices, so use it to sort listings and the full NOI to decide.
How much does a rental property make in Virginia?
On the example numbers, about $17,303 a year before the mortgage and -$3,390 after it with 25% down, a -3.3% cash-on-cash return. Adding principal paydown and 3% appreciation brings the year-one total return to 9.7%.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the Cap Rate & Rental ROI Calculator, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators