Skip to content
Keystone

Arizona DSCR Loan Calculator

K-07

Arizona DSCR loan calculator: debt service coverage on a typical rental, with Arizona's 0.43% property tax and insurance, the rent each lender tier needs, and the largest loan it supports.

Reviewed October 2026 · AZ defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Deal inputs

Property and loan

Most DSCR lenders want 20–25% down; the best pricing starts near 30%.

Loan term
Payments

Points, lender fees, title, and prepaid escrow, as a share of the price.

Rent and fixed costs

Lenders use the lower of the lease and the appraiser's market rent.

Operating costs

Always counted in cash flow; counted in the ratio only on the NOI method.

The lender's test
Ratio method
Minimum DSCR

Rent covers this loan's full payment 1.13N2 times. It still clears the 1.00 minimum if rent falls by $265N3 a month.

Plan K-07Gross rent ÷ PITIA, the way most DSCR lenders qualify one to four units. Estimates, not a loan offer.

Rent covers this loan's full payment 1.13 times. It still clears the 1.00 minimum if rent falls by $265 a month.

PITIAN1
$1,985/mo
P&I $1,749 + escrow
Rent neededN3
$1,985
for a 1.00 ratio
Largest loanN4
$306,603
86% of the price; lenders cap near 80%
Cash flowN5
-$185/mo
-2.2% cash-on-cash

What each lender tier needs

The same $266,250 loan, tested against the common minimums

Minimum DSCRRent neededLargest loanYour deal
1.00$1,985$306,603Clears
1.10$2,183$275,467Clears
1.20$2,382$249,520Short $132
1.25$2,481$238,103Short $231
1.50$2,977$192,436Short $727

The ratio at other rates and down payments

Same rent and costs, tested against your 1.00 minimum. Figures that clear it print in green.

Down payment6.375%6.875%7.375%7.875%
20%1.121.071.020.98
25%1.191.131.081.04
30%1.261.201.151.10
35%1.341.281.231.18
40%1.441.381.321.26

Estimates for education only, not a loan offer. DSCR programs differ on the minimum ratio, the rent they count, reserves, credit score, and prepayment penalties. Confirm the method with your lender.

A DSCR lender looks at one thing on an Arizona rental: whether the rent covers the full payment. A single-family rental priced near $355,000 in Arizona typically rents for about $2,250 a month. With 25% down at 6.875%, the payment including Arizona's 0.43% property tax and insurance comes to $1,985, a lender's ratio of 1.13. The tool below is preloaded with that deal.

Arizona rental numbers at a glance

Typical home value$417,000
Example rental price85% of the statewide typical home value$355,000
Example rent1.35× the $1,672 statewide median, which includes apartments$2,250
Gross rent yieldA year's rent ÷ price7.6%
Effective property tax rate$128 a month, 6% of PITIA0.43%
Typical insurance$1,300

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

An Arizona rental through a DSCR lender

Loan (75% of $355,000)$266,250
Principal & interest at 6.875%$1,749
Taxes, insurance, and dues$236
PITIA$1,985
Monthly rent$2,250
DSCR, lender method (rent ÷ PITIA)Headline result1.13
DSCR, NOI methodAfter 5% vacancy and 15% operating costs0.89
Rent needed for 1.25$2,481
Cash to close$99,400
Cash flow after vacancy and upkeepHeadline result-$185
This Arizona rental clears a 1.00 minimum with a 1.13 ratio, and would still qualify if rent fell $265 a month. After vacancy and upkeep it loses $185 a month: the lender says yes, but the property would cost you money.

Arizona costs that move the ratio

Property taxes in Arizona

Effective property tax rates are among the lowest in the country, and the state limits assessment increases on owner-occupied homes through the Proposition 207 framework. At 0.43%, taxes make up 6% of the example PITIA, and every dollar of escrow counts against the ratio as surely as the loan payment. Investment properties rarely qualify for homestead relief.

Insurance and hazard in Arizona

Landlord policies here run about $1,300 a year. Wildfire is the fast-growing cost in the Mountain West. Homes in the wildland-urban interface increasingly face non-renewals or sharply raised premiums even at moderate rebuild values. DSCR lenders escrow the premium, so a quote that comes in high can push a borderline deal under the minimum.

Landlord rules in Arizona

No statewide rent control. Security deposits must be returned within 14 business days of move-out. Lenders count the lower of the lease and the appraiser's market rent, so rent you can't support with comparables won't help the ratio.

How to test an Arizona rental for a DSCR loan

  1. Enter the actual price and the rate on your DSCR quote; pricing varies with the ratio, loan-to-value, and credit score.
  2. Use the lower of the signed lease and market rent from comparable Arizona rentals, the way the appraiser's rent schedule will.
  3. Replace the statewide 0.43% tax rate with the parcel's actual bill, and the insurance figure with a landlord quote.
  4. Choose your lender's method and minimum; switch to the NOI method if the loan is commercial or portfolio-held.
  5. If the ratio falls short, use the grid under the tool to find the down payment and rate that clear it.

Methodology

The lender method divides gross monthly rent by PITIA: principal and interest plus monthly taxes, insurance, and dues. The NOI method divides rent after vacancy and operating costs, less taxes, insurance, and dues, by principal and interest alone. Rent needed and the largest loan solve the same equations for rent and for loan size at each minimum ratio.

Arizona figures start from sourced statewide data (listed under Sources): Zillow's typical home value and Census rent and property tax, scaled to a typical single-family rental. Insurance is an estimate. DSCR programs differ by lender; confirm the method, minimum, and loan-to-value cap with yours.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national DSCR Loan Calculator guide.

Arizona FAQ

Can you get a DSCR loan in Arizona?
Yes. DSCR loans are offered by national non-QM lenders in most states, Arizona included, and typically finance one- to four-unit rentals held personally or in an LLC. Confirm the lender is licensed for Arizona investment-property loans and ask about prepayment penalties, which are common.
How much rent do I need for a DSCR loan in Arizona?
On the example $355,000 rental with 25% down, rent must at least equal the $1,985 PITIA for a 1.00 ratio, and reach about $2,481 for 1.25. Arizona property tax and insurance are part of that bar.
Do Arizona property taxes hurt the DSCR?
They count in full. At 0.43%, taxes add $128 a month to the example payment, 6% of PITIA. That is low by national standards, a quiet advantage for Arizona rentals.
Do Arizona rentals cash-flow with a DSCR loan?
At the example numbers, the rental loses about $185 a month after 5% vacancy and 15% for maintenance and management, a -2.2% cash-on-cash return. A deal can satisfy the lender and still lose money, so read the cash-flow figure, not just the ratio.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the DSCR Loan Calculator, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators