Skip to content
Keystone

Idaho DSCR Loan Calculator

K-07

Idaho DSCR loan calculator: debt service coverage on a typical rental, with Idaho's 0.43% property tax and insurance, the rent each lender tier needs, and the largest loan it supports.

Reviewed October 2026 · ID defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Deal inputs

Property and loan

Most DSCR lenders want 20–25% down; the best pricing starts near 30%.

Loan term
Payments

Points, lender fees, title, and prepaid escrow, as a share of the price.

Rent and fixed costs

Lenders use the lower of the lease and the appraiser's market rent.

Operating costs

Always counted in cash flow; counted in the ratio only on the NOI method.

The lender's test
Ratio method
Minimum DSCR

Rent covers this loan's full payment only 0.84N2 times. To clear 1.00 it needs $2,240N3 of rent, or a loan no larger than $248,124N4.

Plan K-07Gross rent ÷ PITIA, the way most DSCR lenders qualify one to four units. Estimates, not a loan offer.

Rent covers this loan's full payment only 0.84 times. To clear 1.00 it needs $2,240 of rent, or a loan no larger than $248,124.

PITIAN1
$2,240/mo
P&I $1,995 + escrow
Rent neededN3
$2,240
for a 1.00 ratio
Largest loanN4
$248,124
61% of the price
Cash flowN5
-$740/mo
-7.8% cash-on-cash

What each lender tier needs

The same $303,750 loan, tested against the common minimums

Minimum DSCRRent neededLargest loanYour deal
1.00$2,240$248,124Short $365
1.10$2,464$222,177Short $589
1.20$2,689$200,554Short $814
1.25$2,801$191,040Short $926
1.50$3,361$152,985Short $1,486

The ratio at other rates and down payments

Same rent and costs, tested against your 1.00 minimum. Figures that clear it print in green.

Down payment6.375%6.875%7.375%7.875%
20%0.830.790.760.72
25%0.880.840.800.77
30%0.930.890.850.82
35%0.990.950.910.87
40%1.061.020.970.93

Estimates for education only, not a loan offer. DSCR programs differ on the minimum ratio, the rent they count, reserves, credit score, and prepayment penalties. Confirm the method with your lender.

A DSCR lender looks at one thing on an Idaho rental: whether the rent covers the full payment. A single-family rental priced near $405,000 in Idaho typically rents for about $1,875 a month. With 25% down at 6.875%, the payment including Idaho's 0.43% property tax and insurance comes to $2,240, a lender's ratio of 0.84. The tool below is preloaded with that deal.

Idaho rental numbers at a glance

Typical home value$477,000
Example rental price85% of the statewide typical home value$405,000
Example rent1.35× the $1,384 statewide median, which includes apartments$1,875
Gross rent yieldA year's rent ÷ price5.6%
Effective property tax rate$145 a month, 6% of PITIA0.43%
Typical insurance$1,200

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

An Idaho rental through a DSCR lender

Loan (75% of $405,000)$303,750
Principal & interest at 6.875%$1,995
Taxes, insurance, and dues$245
PITIA$2,240
Monthly rent$1,875
DSCR, lender method (rent ÷ PITIA)Headline result0.84
DSCR, NOI methodAfter 5% vacancy and 15% operating costs0.63
Rent needed for 1.25$2,801
Cash to close$113,400
Cash flow after vacancy and upkeepHeadline result-$740
This Idaho rental reaches only 0.84, short of the 1.00 minimum. It needs $2,240 of rent, or a loan no larger than $248,124, which means a larger down payment, a rate buydown, or interest-only payments.

Idaho costs that move the ratio

Property taxes in Idaho

The state limits property tax revenue growth and provides a homeowner's exemption that reduces the taxable value of a primary residence. At 0.43%, taxes make up 6% of the example PITIA, and every dollar of escrow counts against the ratio as surely as the loan payment. Investment properties rarely qualify for homestead relief.

Insurance and hazard in Idaho

Landlord policies here run about $1,200 a year. Wildfire is the fast-growing cost in the Mountain West. Homes in the wildland-urban interface increasingly face non-renewals or sharply raised premiums even at moderate rebuild values. DSCR lenders escrow the premium, so a quote that comes in high can push a borderline deal under the minimum.

Landlord rules in Idaho

No statewide rent control. Landlords must provide at least 30 days' notice to terminate most month-to-month tenancies. Lenders count the lower of the lease and the appraiser's market rent, so rent you can't support with comparables won't help the ratio.

How to test an Idaho rental for a DSCR loan

  1. Enter the actual price and the rate on your DSCR quote; pricing varies with the ratio, loan-to-value, and credit score.
  2. Use the lower of the signed lease and market rent from comparable Idaho rentals, the way the appraiser's rent schedule will.
  3. Replace the statewide 0.43% tax rate with the parcel's actual bill, and the insurance figure with a landlord quote.
  4. Choose your lender's method and minimum; switch to the NOI method if the loan is commercial or portfolio-held.
  5. If the ratio falls short, use the grid under the tool to find the down payment and rate that clear it.

Methodology

The lender method divides gross monthly rent by PITIA: principal and interest plus monthly taxes, insurance, and dues. The NOI method divides rent after vacancy and operating costs, less taxes, insurance, and dues, by principal and interest alone. Rent needed and the largest loan solve the same equations for rent and for loan size at each minimum ratio.

Idaho figures start from sourced statewide data (listed under Sources): Zillow's typical home value and Census rent and property tax, scaled to a typical single-family rental. Insurance is an estimate. DSCR programs differ by lender; confirm the method, minimum, and loan-to-value cap with yours.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national DSCR Loan Calculator guide.

Idaho FAQ

Can you get a DSCR loan in Idaho?
Yes. DSCR loans are offered by national non-QM lenders in most states, Idaho included, and typically finance one- to four-unit rentals held personally or in an LLC. Confirm the lender is licensed for Idaho investment-property loans and ask about prepayment penalties, which are common.
How much rent do I need for a DSCR loan in Idaho?
On the example $405,000 rental with 25% down, rent must at least equal the $2,240 PITIA for a 1.00 ratio, and reach about $2,801 for 1.25. Idaho property tax and insurance are part of that bar.
Do Idaho property taxes hurt the DSCR?
They count in full. At 0.43%, taxes add $145 a month to the example payment, 6% of PITIA. That is low by national standards, a quiet advantage for Idaho rentals.
Do Idaho rentals cash-flow with a DSCR loan?
At the example numbers, the rental loses about $740 a month after 5% vacancy and 15% for maintenance and management, a -7.8% cash-on-cash return. A deal can satisfy the lender and still lose money, so read the cash-flow figure, not just the ratio.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the DSCR Loan Calculator, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators