Skip to content
Keystone

FHA vs. Conventional in Delaware

K-02

Run the FHA vs. Conventional on Delaware numbers: median home value $405,000, 0.47% property tax, and a worked Delaware example with every formula shown.

Reviewed October 2026 · DE defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Loan inputs

The home
Loan term

Origination, title, and prepaid escrows as a share of the price.

FHA loan

3.5% is the FHA minimum with a 580+ score. At 10% or more, MIP drops after 11 years.

1.75% today, financed into the loan rather than paid in cash.

Depends on loan amount, term, and LTV; 0.55% is typical for 30-year loans above 95% LTV.

Conventional loan

20% or more removes PMI entirely.

Set 0.00 if your down payment waives PMI.

78% of the original value automatically; 80% on request.

The conventional loan costs $7N1 less a month, but the FHA loan costs $3,612N5 less over 30 years.

Plan K-02Cash to close: FHA $24,300, conventional $30,375. Estimates, not a loan offer.

The conventional loan costs $7 less a month, but the FHA loan costs $3,612 less over 30 years.

FHA, per monthN1
$2,881
principal, interest, MIP, escrow
Conventional, per monthN1
$2,874
principal, interest, PMI, escrow
FHA insurance endsN3
Life of the loan
$65,432 paid in total
Conventional PMI endsN3
Month 137
$21,963 paid in total

The monthly payment, side by side

Where each loan's payment goes every month

Everything each loan costs over 30 years

From cash to close to the final payment

Line by line

Everything the two programs cost

Line itemFHAConventional
Down payment$14,175 (3.5%)$20,250 (5%)
Upfront mortgage insurance$6,839 (financed)None
Loan amount$397,664$384,750
Cash to close$24,300$30,375
Principal & interest$2,448$2,464
Mortgage insurance / month$182$160
Mortgage insurance endsLife of the loanMonth 137
Mortgage insurance paid in total$65,432$21,963
Total interest paid$483,791$502,145
30-year cost of the loan$971,370$974,982

Estimates for education only, not a loan offer or financial advice. Program rules, MIP and PMI pricing, and rate quotes vary by lender, credit profile, and market. Confirm with a licensed loan officer before applying.

FHA and conventional loans diverge on three things: the cash required to close, the monthly mortgage insurance premium, and how long that premium lasts. In Delaware, a fourth variable joins them — a typical home value near $405,000 against an effective property tax rate of 0.47%, which adds $158 to every monthly payment before the loan costs anything. The tool below compares both programs side by side on Delaware numbers.

Delaware buyer snapshot

Typical home value$405,000
FHA example purchase3.5% down vs. 5% down for conventional$405,000
Estimated FHA loanUnder the national FHA floor — program available statewide$390,825
Property tax escrow0.47% effective rate$158
Homeowners insuranceEscrowed monthly in most loans$92

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

Delaware: FHA vs. conventional, dollar for dollar

FHA cash to close (3.5% down + closing, UFMIP financed)$24,300
Conventional cash to close (5% down + closing)$30,375
FHA monthly P&I + MIP$2,631
Conventional monthly P&I + PMI$2,624
FHA total monthly paymentHeadline result$2,881
Conventional total monthly paymentHeadline result$2,874
Monthly differenceFHA is cheaper per month$7
FHA mortgage insurance horizonLife of the loan
At these Delaware defaults, FHA wins on monthly payment by $7. Recalculate with your own down payment — the gap flips as soon as conventional equity passes 20%, because that PMI cancels and FHA's does not.

Delaware-specific costs and rules

Property taxes in Delaware

The school property tax is capped at 10% of a primary residence's assessed value; investment properties receive no cap. At the statewide effective rate that is $1,900 per year on a $405,000 home, escrowed at $158 monthly — a real chunk of the payment that lenders include in your DTI. Escrow shortages from reassessments show up as payment hikes a year after closing.

Insurance and physical risk in Delaware

The example assumes $1,100 per year. Hurricane and flood exposure dominates along the Gulf and South Atlantic coasts: windstorm deductibles, separate wind pools, and NFIP flood policies can add thousands per year, and lender-required coverage tightens within a few miles of the shoreline. Insurance costs are what push DTI ratios over the FHA ceiling in exposed counties, so quote coverage before you are under contract.

Mortgage insurance is federal, not local

FHA's annual MIP lasts the life of the loan below 90% LTV (and at least 132 months above it), while conventional PMI cancels automatically at 78% of the original value. That rule is identical in every state — so the Delaware variable that actually moves the comparison is the price-to-income and tax picture, not the premium rules.

How to compare loans for a Delaware purchase

  1. The tool loads with a $405,000 Delaware purchase at the statewide typical home value. Change the price to your target home — everything else scales from it.
  2. Adjust the down-payment sliders: FHA floors at 3.5% (580+ credit score), conventional typically starts at 5%.
  3. Enter property taxes from the county assessor and an actual insurance quote rather than the Delaware averages used here.
  4. Compare the two monthly totals, then look at the mortgage insurance horizon: FHA's premium is permanent below 90% LTV, so a refinance out of FHA is part of the plan for most buyers.
  5. Check cash to close. FHA's financed UFMIP (1.75% of the loan) raises the balance but keeps cash at closing lower — often the deciding factor for first-time Delaware buyers.

Methodology

Both scenarios amortize a 30-year fixed loan with the standard payment formula P·r/(1−(1+r)^−n). FHA finances a 1.75% UFMIP into the balance and charges annual MIP in 1/12 monthly installments; conventional charges PMI until the balance reaches 78% of the original value (or 80% by borrower request). Total cost adds down payment, closing costs, every monthly payment, and all mortgage insurance over the horizon.

The Delaware defaults use the statewide median home value, effective property tax rate, and a typical insurance premium; rates are illustrative constants, not live quotes. The national FHA vs. conventional guide explains each assumption in full.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national FHA vs. Conventional guide.

Delaware FAQ

Is FHA or conventional better for a Delaware buyer?
At the defaults above, FHA is cheaper by $7 per month, and FHA requires $6,075 less cash to close. Choose FHA when cash is tight or credit is under 680; choose conventional when you can put 5–10% down and want mortgage insurance that eventually cancels.
What home price can a Delaware buyer afford with an FHA loan?
Start from the payment card, not the price card. The example's $2,881 total payment on a $405,000 home includes $158 of Delaware property tax escrow and $92 of insurance. Lenders qualify you on total DTI, so the tax-and-insurance load directly reduces the price you can carry — often by tens of thousands of dollars in higher-tax Delaware counties.
Do Delaware property taxes change the FHA vs. conventional decision?
Yes, through DTI. At 0.47%, taxes add $158 to the monthly payment — the same for both programs, but it consumes qualifying capacity that conventional borrowers with lower loan amounts may not need. It does not change which program's mortgage insurance is cheaper; that is a function of down payment and timeline.
Can I drop FHA mortgage insurance on a Delaware home?
Only by refinancing into a conventional loan once you have roughly 20% equity — FHA's MIP is permanent below 90% LTV. In a market appreciating at normal rates, that refinance typically becomes available 3–6 years after closing. Model it: run the comparison again with conventional at 5% down plus the refinance closing costs to see whether the trade pays.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the FHA vs. Conventional, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators