Skip to content
Keystone

How Much House Can I Afford in Louisiana?

K-06

Louisiana home affordability calculator: what a $60,986 median household income buys under 28/36 rules, with Louisiana taxes and insurance, and the income the typical $214,000 home needs.

Reviewed October 2026 · LA defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Your finances

Income, debts, and savings

Gross, before tax, for everyone on the loan.

Minimums on car, student, and card debt. Not rent, utilities, or groceries.

The loan
Loan term

Applied only when the down payment is under 20% of the price.

Costs that come with the house

Effective rate, as a share of the price each year.

Lender limits

The front-end ratio: 28% is the conventional guideline, 31% for FHA.

The back-end ratio: 36% is conservative, 43% the common ceiling, up to 50% with strong files.

You can afford a home up to $177,424N3, with a $1,423N4 monthly payment set by your 28% housing limit.

Plan K-0630-year fixed at 6.25% with $21,000 down. Lenders also weigh credit, reserves, and job history.

You can afford a home up to $177,424, with a $1,423 monthly payment set by your 28% housing limit.

Loan amountN3
$156,424
11.8% down
Monthly paymentN4
$1,423/mo
with taxes, insurance, PMI
Housing ratioN5
28.0%
limit 28%
All-debt ratioN5
35.9%
limit 36%

Your monthly income, and the lender's two lines

$5,083 a month before tax, at the highest price you qualify for

Housing payment
$1,423
28%
Other debt payments
$400
8%
Left for tax, savings, living
$3,260
64%
Gross monthly income
$5,083
100%

What moves your budget

The same income and costs, one lever at a time

At other interest rates
RateHighest pricePayment
5.25%$192,995$1,423
5.75%$184,935$1,423
6.25%yours$177,424$1,423
6.75%$170,421$1,423
7.25%$163,888$1,423
One change at a time
If you hadHighest price
$10,000 more down payment+$9,370
$200 a month less in other debtsNo change
Half a point lower rate+$7,511
$10,000 more household income+$33,260

Paying down debt moves the answer only when the all-debt limit is the one holding you back.

Estimates for education only, not a pre-approval. Lenders also weigh credit score, cash reserves, and employment history, and some cap loan size by county. Talk to a licensed loan officer before you shop.

The median Louisiana household earns about $60,986 a year, and the typical home is worth about $214,000. Run through a lender's 28/36 rules at 6.25% with $21,000 down, that income supports a home of $177,424, $36,576 less than the typical Louisiana home. The tool below starts from those Louisiana figures; replace them with your own.

Louisiana affordability at a glance

Median household income$60,986
Typical home value$214,000
Price-to-income ratioBelow the US level of about 4.53.5
Effective property tax rate$44 a month per $100,000 of price0.53%
Typical homeowners insuranceCounts against the same payment budget$3,800
Highest price on the median incomeAt 6.25%, $21,000 down$177,424

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

What a median Louisiana income buys

Gross household income$61,000
Housing limit (28%)$1,423
All-debt limit (36% less $400 debts)$1,430
Monthly payment budget$1,423
Down payment$21,000
Highest priceHeadline result$177,424
Loan amount$156,424
Monthly payment at that price$1,423
Income needed for the typical homePayment of $1,680 on $214,000$71,997
A median-income Louisiana household falls about $36,576 short of the typical home under 28/36 rules. Buying it would take roughly $71,997 of income, a larger down payment, or a lender willing to go above the conventional ratios.

What shapes affordability in Louisiana

Property taxes shrink the budget

Louisiana's effective rate of 0.53% costs $44 a month for every $100,000 of price, money that comes out of the same payment budget as the loan. Louisiana exempts the first $75,000 of assessed value on a primary residence, and residential assessments run well below market value — but homestead exemptions do not apply to rentals.

Insurance in Louisiana

A typical policy runs about $3,800 a year, or $317 a month of the budget. Hurricane and flood exposure dominates along the Gulf and South Atlantic coasts: windstorm deductibles, separate wind pools, and NFIP flood policies can add thousands per year, and lender-required coverage tightens within a few miles of the shoreline.

Help with the down payment

Every state's housing finance agency, Louisiana's included, runs first-time buyer programs: below-market loans, down payment assistance, and mortgage credit certificates, usually with income and price limits. Assistance counts as down payment here, and a larger down payment raises the price you can afford in two ways: you borrow less, and at 20% down the PMI disappears.

How to find what you can afford in Louisiana

  1. Replace the median income with your household's gross income, the figure on your pay stubs and tax returns.
  2. Enter your monthly debt minimums from your credit report: car, student, card, and personal loans.
  3. Enter the cash you will put down, keeping closing costs and reserves aside.
  4. Check the property tax rate for the county you're shopping in; Louisiana's statewide 0.53% is only an average.
  5. Try 31% and 43% limits to see what an FHA loan would allow, then compare the two programs with the FHA vs. conventional calculator.

Methodology

The budget is the lower of the housing limit (income ÷ 12 × the front-end ratio) and the all-debt limit (income ÷ 12 × the back-end ratio, less debts). The highest price solves P = (Budget − insurance − dues + D × (k + m)) ÷ (k + m + t), where k is the payment per dollar borrowed, m the monthly PMI rate (zero at 20% down), and t the monthly property tax rate.

Louisiana income, price, and tax figures are sourced statewide values (listed under Sources); insurance is an estimate. Lenders also weigh credit, reserves, and employment, so treat the result as a ceiling to discuss with a loan officer, not a pre-approval.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national Home Affordability Calculator guide.

Louisiana FAQ

How much house can I afford in Louisiana on the median income?
About $177,424, on a household income of $61,000 with $21,000 down, $400 of other monthly debts, and a 6.25% rate, using the conventional 28/36 rules. The monthly payment at that price is $1,423, including Louisiana property tax and insurance.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Louisiana?
For the typical $214,000 home with $21,000 down, about $71,997 a year. That keeps the $1,680 payment within 28% of gross income and housing plus $400 of other debts within 36%.
How do Louisiana property taxes affect what I can afford?
At 0.53%, every $100,000 of price adds $44 a month in tax, which lenders count in the housing payment. That is low by national standards, which leaves more of the budget for the loan itself.
Is Louisiana affordable compared with the rest of the US?
The typical Louisiana home costs 3.5 times the median household income, against roughly 4.5 nationally. By that measure Louisiana is more affordable than the US as a whole. Taxes, insurance, and rates change the monthly picture, which the calculator captures.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the Home Affordability Calculator, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators