Skip to content
Keystone

MAO Flip Estimator in Florida

K-03

Run the MAO Flip Estimator on Florida numbers: median home value $375,000, 0.75% property tax, and a worked Florida example with every formula shown.

Reviewed October 2026 · FL defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Deal inputs

After repair value and rehab

What the renovated house sells for, from recent comparable sales.

Overruns are the norm; 10–15% is a healthy cushion.

Holding and transaction costs

Loan interest, taxes, insurance, and utilities while you own it.

Points, title, and inspections, as a share of your offer.

Commissions, transfer fees, and concessions, as a share of ARV.

Your profit target
Target profit

Most flippers target 10–20% of ARV.

The classic 70% rule: offer = 70% of ARV minus rehab.

Offer no more than $259,216N4 to clear your $41,500N5 profit, 38% below the after repair value.

Plan K-03The 70% rule says $224,500; your lighter costs allow $34,716 more. Estimates, not an offer to buy.

Offer no more than $259,216 to clear a $41,500 profit, 38% below the after repair value.

Break-even offerN4
$299,902
zero profit above this
Cash requiredN5
$340,300
offer, closing, rehab, holding
Return on cashN5
12.2%
profit over cash invested
70% rule offerN1
$224,500
the quick screen

Where every ARV dollar goes

$415,000 split at your maximum offer

The full cost stack

What each line does to the number you can offer

70% rule offer
$224,500
Profit if you paid the rule offer
$76,910
Return at the rule offer
25.2%
Rehab, contingency included
$66,000
Holding costs, 6 months
$9,900
Selling costs, 8%
$33,200
Purchase closing costs at your offer
$5,184
Break-even offer, zero profit
$299,902

Estimates for education only, not an offer to buy or sell real estate. Selling costs, financing, taxes, and rehab scope vary widely; check every input against your own comps and contractor bids.

A maximum allowable offer is not a rule of thumb — it is the price at which every cost of the flip, plus your profit, still fits inside the exit value. In Florida, renovated comparables typically clear around $415,000, a cosmetic-plus-mechanical rehab runs about $60,000, and holding costs of $1,650 per month compound while the work is done. The tool below computes the offer those numbers support, solving percentage-based closing costs out of the equation the way experienced Florida wholesalers actually do it.

Florida flip assumptions

Median home value$375,000
ARV assumption (110% of median)Renovated comps typically price above the median$415,000
Rehab budget (15% of ARV)Plus a 10% contingency in the model$60,000
Selling costsAgent commission, transfer taxes, and concessions ≈ $33,200 on this ARV8.0%
Holding costs per monthInterest, taxes, insurance, utilities, security$1,650

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

The maximum offer a Florida flip supports

ARV$415,000
Total rehab (budget + 10% contingency)$66,000
Holding costs (6 months)$9,900
Selling costs at exit$33,200
Purchase closing costs (2% of offer)$5,184
Target profit (10% of ARV)$41,500
Maximum allowable offerHeadline result$259,216
70%-rule screen (ARV × 70% − rehab)$224,500
Break-even offer$299,902
Discount to ARV the MAO represents37.5%
Buying at $259,216 leaves exactly the $41,500 target profit after $66,000 of rehab, $9,900 of holding costs, and $33,200 of exit costs — a 37.5% discount to ARV. Florida sellers holding out above that number will not pencil at a 10% margin; either renegotiate, cut scope, or accept a thinner profit.

Florida-specific costs and rules

Taxes and transfer costs in Florida

The Save Our Homes exemption caps assessment growth at 3% per year on primary residences only; investment properties are reassessed at full market value on sale. Flips also pay to exit: the model reserves 8.0% of ARV for commissions, transfer or excise taxes, and seller concessions. Check whether Florida charges a transfer tax at the county or city level — in some jurisdictions it lands entirely on the seller and can exceed the statewide norm.

Insurance while the house is vacant

Standard homeowners policies lapse or deny claims on vacant property. Budget a builder's-risk or vacant-property rider during the rehab; in Florida, region-specific hazards (hurricane and flood exposure dominates along the gulf and south atlantic coasts) also affect what the rider costs and how fast crews can schedule work — both of which extend the holding period the model assumes at $1,650 per month.

Rehab scope in Florida

The default assumes a $60,000 budget, about 15% of ARV — a cosmetic rehab plus deferred mechanicals on a Florida home near the median. Older housing stock, code-required upgrades (electrical panels, knob-and-tube, permits), and contractor availability all push that number up; the contingency line exists because overruns are the norm, not the exception.

How to set your Florida maximum offer

  1. Start from the ARV: three fully renovated sold comparables within a mile, built in the last 12 months — not listings, and not the median value used in this example.
  2. Walk the property and build a scope-driven rehab estimate, then let the 10% contingency line absorb surprises.
  3. Reprice holding costs: hard-money interest on your actual purchase price, plus taxes, insurance, utilities, and security for the months the Florida jurisdiction realistically needs for permits.
  4. Set the target profit — 10% of ARV is the default; many flippers underwrite to a fixed dollar profit instead.
  5. Read the maximum allowable offer card and walk away above it. The break-even card shows the price at which the flip returns nothing at all.

Methodology

Purchase closing costs are a percentage of the offer itself, so the model solves them out algebraically: MAO = (ARV − total rehab − holding − selling costs − target profit) ÷ (1 + purchase closing cost %). The allocation bar distributes the ARV dollar-for-dollar across purchase, rehab, holding, selling, and profit so the pieces always sum to the exit value.

The Florida defaults — ARV at 110% of the statewide median, rehab at 15% of ARV — are illustrative market averages, not appraisals. The national MAO flip estimator guide covers each input, the classic 70% rule, and where the rule breaks down.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national MAO Flip Estimator guide.

Florida FAQ

What is the 70% rule MAO for a Florida flip?
ARV × 70% − rehab: $415,000 × 70% − $66,000 = $224,500. The rule ignores holding costs, closing costs, and your profit target — which is why the full model lands lower, at $259,216. Use the 70% rule to screen calls in Florida and the calculator to make offers.
How much profit should a Florida flip target?
The model defaults to 10% of ARV — $41,500 — which is also the textbook minimum for a risk-bearing flip. Lower-margin deals ($29,050 or less) only make sense when the exit is certain and the scope is nearly complete; in Florida, where holding costs run $1,650 per month, every extra month of overrun eats $1,650 of that margin.
Why is the MAO lower than the 70% rule suggests in Florida?
The 70% rule is a screen, not a model. The full MAO accounts for $9,900 of holding costs, $33,200 of exit costs, purchase closing costs on the offer itself, and your profit target — which is why it lands at $259,216 versus the rule's $224,500. In expensive Florida submarkets, selling costs alone (commissions plus transfer taxes) routinely exceed $33,200.
What happens if I buy at the break-even offer in Florida?
You work the entire rehab for nothing. The break-even offer of $299,902 is the price at which ARV exactly covers the offer, closing costs, rehab, holding, and selling costs with zero profit left. It is the walk-away number, not a negotiating target — and it does not fund the overruns that a $60,000 scope statistically produces.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the MAO Flip Estimator, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators