Skip to content
Keystone

MAO Flip Estimator in Iowa

K-03

Run the MAO Flip Estimator on Iowa numbers: median home value $237,000, 1.29% property tax, and a worked Iowa example with every formula shown.

Reviewed October 2026 · IA defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Deal inputs

After repair value and rehab

What the renovated house sells for, from recent comparable sales.

Overruns are the norm; 10–15% is a healthy cushion.

Holding and transaction costs

Loan interest, taxes, insurance, and utilities while you own it.

Points, title, and inspections, as a share of your offer.

Commissions, transfer fees, and concessions, as a share of ARV.

Your profit target
Target profit

Most flippers target 10–20% of ARV.

The classic 70% rule: offer = 70% of ARV minus rehab.

Offer no more than $159,706N4 to clear your $26,000N5 profit, 39% below the after repair value.

Plan K-03The 70% rule says $138,000; your lighter costs allow $21,706 more. Estimates, not an offer to buy.

Offer no more than $159,706 to clear a $26,000 profit, 39% below the after repair value.

Break-even offerN4
$185,196
zero profit above this
Cash requiredN5
$213,200
offer, closing, rehab, holding
Return on cashN5
12.2%
profit over cash invested
70% rule offerN1
$138,000
the quick screen

Where every ARV dollar goes

$260,000 split at your maximum offer

The full cost stack

What each line does to the number you can offer

70% rule offer
$138,000
Profit if you paid the rule offer
$48,140
Return at the rule offer
25.2%
Rehab, contingency included
$44,000
Holding costs, 6 months
$6,300
Selling costs, 8%
$20,800
Purchase closing costs at your offer
$3,194
Break-even offer, zero profit
$185,196

Estimates for education only, not an offer to buy or sell real estate. Selling costs, financing, taxes, and rehab scope vary widely; check every input against your own comps and contractor bids.

A maximum allowable offer is not a rule of thumb — it is the price at which every cost of the flip, plus your profit, still fits inside the exit value. In Iowa, renovated comparables typically clear around $260,000, a cosmetic-plus-mechanical rehab runs about $40,000, and holding costs of $1,050 per month compound while the work is done. The tool below computes the offer those numbers support, solving percentage-based closing costs out of the equation the way experienced Iowa wholesalers actually do it.

Iowa flip assumptions

Median home value$237,000
ARV assumption (110% of median)Renovated comps typically price above the median$260,000
Rehab budget (15% of ARV)Plus a 10% contingency in the model$40,000
Selling costsAgent commission, transfer taxes, and concessions ≈ $20,800 on this ARV8.0%
Holding costs per monthInterest, taxes, insurance, utilities, security$1,050

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

The maximum offer an Iowa flip supports

ARV$260,000
Total rehab (budget + 10% contingency)$44,000
Holding costs (6 months)$6,300
Selling costs at exit$20,800
Purchase closing costs (2% of offer)$3,194
Target profit (10% of ARV)$26,000
Maximum allowable offerHeadline result$159,706
70%-rule screen (ARV × 70% − rehab)$138,000
Break-even offer$185,196
Discount to ARV the MAO represents38.6%
Buying at $159,706 leaves exactly the $26,000 target profit after $44,000 of rehab, $6,300 of holding costs, and $20,800 of exit costs — a 38.6% discount to ARV. Iowa sellers holding out above that number will not pencil at a 10% margin; either renegotiate, cut scope, or accept a thinner profit.

Iowa-specific costs and rules

Taxes and transfer costs in Iowa

Residential rollback reductions shrink taxable value whenever market values rise faster than inflation, which cushions assessment spikes for long-term holders. Flips also pay to exit: the model reserves 8.0% of ARV for commissions, transfer or excise taxes, and seller concessions. Check whether Iowa charges a transfer tax at the county or city level — in some jurisdictions it lands entirely on the seller and can exceed the statewide norm.

Insurance while the house is vacant

Standard homeowners policies lapse or deny claims on vacant property. Budget a builder's-risk or vacant-property rider during the rehab; in Iowa, region-specific hazards (hail and tornado claims set premiums across the midwest. check roof age and deductible structure before underwriting a rehab, and expect a separate wind/hail deductible in many counties.) also affect what the rider costs and how fast crews can schedule work — both of which extend the holding period the model assumes at $1,050 per month.

Rehab scope in Iowa

The default assumes a $40,000 budget, about 15% of ARV — a cosmetic rehab plus deferred mechanicals on an Iowa home near the median. Older housing stock, code-required upgrades (electrical panels, knob-and-tube, permits), and contractor availability all push that number up; the contingency line exists because overruns are the norm, not the exception.

How to set your Iowa maximum offer

  1. Start from the ARV: three fully renovated sold comparables within a mile, built in the last 12 months — not listings, and not the median value used in this example.
  2. Walk the property and build a scope-driven rehab estimate, then let the 10% contingency line absorb surprises.
  3. Reprice holding costs: hard-money interest on your actual purchase price, plus taxes, insurance, utilities, and security for the months the Iowa jurisdiction realistically needs for permits.
  4. Set the target profit — 10% of ARV is the default; many flippers underwrite to a fixed dollar profit instead.
  5. Read the maximum allowable offer card and walk away above it. The break-even card shows the price at which the flip returns nothing at all.

Methodology

Purchase closing costs are a percentage of the offer itself, so the model solves them out algebraically: MAO = (ARV − total rehab − holding − selling costs − target profit) ÷ (1 + purchase closing cost %). The allocation bar distributes the ARV dollar-for-dollar across purchase, rehab, holding, selling, and profit so the pieces always sum to the exit value.

The Iowa defaults — ARV at 110% of the statewide median, rehab at 15% of ARV — are illustrative market averages, not appraisals. The national MAO flip estimator guide covers each input, the classic 70% rule, and where the rule breaks down.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national MAO Flip Estimator guide.

Iowa FAQ

What is the 70% rule MAO for an Iowa flip?
ARV × 70% − rehab: $260,000 × 70% − $44,000 = $138,000. The rule ignores holding costs, closing costs, and your profit target — which is why the full model lands lower, at $159,706. Use the 70% rule to screen calls in Iowa and the calculator to make offers.
How much profit should an Iowa flip target?
The model defaults to 10% of ARV — $26,000 — which is also the textbook minimum for a risk-bearing flip. Lower-margin deals ($18,200 or less) only make sense when the exit is certain and the scope is nearly complete; in Iowa, where holding costs run $1,050 per month, every extra month of overrun eats $1,050 of that margin.
Why is the MAO lower than the 70% rule suggests in Iowa?
The 70% rule is a screen, not a model. The full MAO accounts for $6,300 of holding costs, $20,800 of exit costs, purchase closing costs on the offer itself, and your profit target — which is why it lands at $159,706 versus the rule's $138,000. In expensive Iowa submarkets, selling costs alone (commissions plus transfer taxes) routinely exceed $20,800.
What happens if I buy at the break-even offer in Iowa?
You work the entire rehab for nothing. The break-even offer of $185,196 is the price at which ARV exactly covers the offer, closing costs, rehab, holding, and selling costs with zero profit left. It is the walk-away number, not a negotiating target — and it does not fund the overruns that a $40,000 scope statistically produces.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the MAO Flip Estimator, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators