Skip to content
Keystone

Rental Property Depreciation in Missouri

K-04

Run the Rental Property Depreciation on Missouri numbers: median home value $265,000, 0.79% property tax, and a worked Missouri example with every formula shown.

Reviewed October 2026 · MO defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Property inputs

Basis

Land never depreciates. County assessments and appraisals usually split it out.

Closing costs, attorney fees, and immediate improvements added to the basis.

Service and tax assumptions

The month the property is ready to rent, not the closing date if you renovated first.

Combined federal and state rate. Passive activity rules may suspend rental losses.

This building lets you deduct $8,095N2 a year for 27.5 years, worth $1,943N4 a year in tax at a 24% rate.

Plan K-04Placed in service in January: $7,757 in the first tax year. $47,700 of land never depreciates. Estimates, not tax advice.

This building lets you deduct $8,095 a year for 27.5 years, worth $1,943 a year in tax at a 24% rate.

Depreciable basisN1
$222,600
building plus capitalized costs
Per monthN2
$675
straight line
First tax yearN3
$7,757
in service from January
Tax saved, all yearsN4
$53.4K
at 24%

Recovering the basis over 27.5 years

IRS Table A-1, mid-month convention

Full depreciation schedule

Every tax year, computed live

Tax yearRateDeductionRecoveredTax saved
13.485%$7,757$7,757$1,862
23.636%$8,095$15,852$1,943
33.636%$8,095$23,946$1,943
43.636%$8,095$32,041$1,943
53.636%$8,095$40,135$1,943
63.636%$8,095$48,230$1,943
73.636%$8,095$56,325$1,943
83.636%$8,095$64,419$1,943
93.636%$8,095$72,514$1,943
103.636%$8,095$80,608$1,943
113.636%$8,095$88,703$1,943
123.636%$8,095$96,797$1,943
133.636%$8,095$104,892$1,943
143.636%$8,095$112,986$1,943
153.636%$8,095$121,081$1,943
163.636%$8,095$129,175$1,943
173.636%$8,095$137,270$1,943
183.636%$8,095$145,365$1,943
193.636%$8,095$153,459$1,943
203.636%$8,095$161,554$1,943
213.636%$8,095$169,648$1,943
223.636%$8,095$177,743$1,943
233.636%$8,095$185,837$1,943
243.636%$8,095$193,932$1,943
253.636%$8,095$202,026$1,943
263.636%$8,095$210,121$1,943
273.636%$8,095$218,215$1,943
281.970%$4,385$222,600$1,052

Educational estimate, not tax advice. Depreciation is recaptured (generally at up to 25%) when you sell, and passive activity rules may suspend losses. Confirm your basis and schedule with a CPA using IRS Publication 946.

Depreciation is the largest paper expense a rental owner gets to claim, and it is the same everywhere — 27.5 years, straight line, mid-month convention, federal law. What differs by state is how much the deduction is worth, because Missouri taxes wage income, so the deduction offsets state tax as well as federal. On a typical Missouri rental purchased near $265,000, the schedule below writes off $222,600 of building value and returns roughly $1,943 per year in tax savings at the assumed rate.

Missouri depreciation snapshot

Purchase priceStatewide typical home value (Zillow)$265,000
Land shareTypical for the midwest — land is never depreciable18%
Depreciable basisPrice − land + capitalized closing costs$222,600
Annual depreciation1 ÷ 27.5 of the basis, straight line$8,095
First-year depreciationMid-month convention on a January start$7,757
Assumed combined tax rateMissouri state income tax included in the combined rate24%

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

The Missouri depreciation schedule

Depreciable basis$222,600
Recovery period27.5 years (MACRS GDS)
Full-year depreciationHeadline result$8,095
Monthly deduction$675
First-year (mid-month) deduction$7,757
Annual tax savings at the assumed rateHeadline result$1,943
Total deducted over the recovery period$222,600
Claiming $8,095 of deduction each year reduces taxable rental income by that amount — worth $1,943 annually at a 24% combined rate. Over the full 27.5-year schedule the same $222,600 of basis is recovered, and the deduction is recaptured at sale — depreciation is a deferral, not a gift.

Missouri-specific considerations

State income tax and the depreciation deduction

Missouri taxes wage income, so the deduction offsets state tax as well as federal. Set the combined rate slider to your actual federal + Missouri marginal rate; at 24% federal plus state, each dollar of depreciation can shelter a quarter or more of income.

Basis adjustments in Missouri

Senior freeze and circuit-breaker programs cap property tax growth for qualifying owner-occupants, and renters can claim a partial rent credit on their state return. Those property taxes are deductible as operating expenses, not capitalized — but closing costs, attorney fees, and immediate improvements made in the first year do join the depreciable basis, which is why the example adds $5,300 of capitalized costs. State transfer taxes paid at closing also capitalise into basis.

Selling a Missouri rental

Depreciation taken — or "allowed or allowable," which includes depreciation you never claimed — is recaptured at up to 25% federal rate on sale. Missouri's treatment of that recapture varies; a 1031 exchange into another investment property defers both the capital gain and the recapture, which is why it is the standard exit for long-holding Missouri rental owners.

How to calculate your Missouri rental depreciation

  1. Confirm the property is placed in service (available for rent) — that starts the clock, and the mid-month convention means the first and last years claim partial months.
  2. Split the purchase price between land and building. The default uses 18% land for the Missouri market; an appraisal or county split is more accurate.
  3. Add closing costs and any immediate improvements to the basis — capitalized costs raise every future deduction.
  4. Set the month placed in service; the schedule re-dates the mid-month convention automatically.
  5. Set the combined federal + Missouri state marginal rate to estimate tax savings. Use your actual marginal rate, not the top bracket.

Methodology

Residential rental property recovers its depreciable basis over 27.5 years under MACRS GDS (IRS Publication 946, Table A-1): straight-line at 1/27.5 of the basis per full year, with a mid-month convention in the year placed in service — the first year claims half a month for the month of service, and the final stub year closes the schedule to exactly 100%.

Land is removed from basis before the schedule starts, because land does not wear out. The Missouri defaults use the statewide typical home value and a region-typical land share; substitute your appraisal and actual closing costs for a precise schedule.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national Rental Property Depreciation guide.

Missouri FAQ

Does Missouri allow rental property depreciation?
Yes — and so does every other state. Depreciation is a federal tax rule (MACRS, 27.5 years for residential rentals) that every landlord may claim regardless of where the property sits. What varies is the value: missouri taxes wage income, so the deduction offsets state tax as well as federal.
How much rental property depreciation can I claim on a Missouri home?
On the example above, $8,095 per year — the $222,600 depreciable basis ÷ 27.5 — worth about $1,943 in tax savings at a 24% combined rate. The first year claims $7,757 because the mid-month convention counts only part of the month placed in service.
Is the depreciation deduction worth more in Missouri than in a no-income-tax state?
Somewhat, yes. Because Missouri taxes wage income, each dollar of depreciation shelters federal plus state tax — set the combined rate slider to your actual marginal rate. A landlord in a no-income-tax state at the same federal bracket shelters less per dollar.
What happens to depreciation when I sell my Missouri rental?
It is recaptured: the IRS taxes depreciation taken (or allowable) at up to 25% federal rate when you sell at a gain. A 1031 exchange into another investment property defers both the gain and the recapture, which is the standard exit for long-term Missouri rental owners. State treatment of the recapture varies — confirm with a Missouri tax professional before filing.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the Rental Property Depreciation, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators