Skip to content
Keystone

Rental Property Depreciation in New Hampshire

K-04

Run the Rental Property Depreciation on New Hampshire numbers: median home value $511,000, 1.46% property tax, and a worked New Hampshire example with every formula shown.

Reviewed October 2026 · NH defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Property inputs

Basis

Land never depreciates. County assessments and appraisals usually split it out.

Closing costs, attorney fees, and immediate improvements added to the basis.

Service and tax assumptions

The month the property is ready to rent, not the closing date if you renovated first.

Combined federal and state rate. Passive activity rules may suspend rental losses.

This building lets you deduct $14,836N2 a year for 27.5 years, worth $3,561N4 a year in tax at a 24% rate.

Plan K-04Placed in service in January: $14,218 in the first tax year. $112,200 of land never depreciates. Estimates, not tax advice.

This building lets you deduct $14,836 a year for 27.5 years, worth $3,561 a year in tax at a 24% rate.

Depreciable basisN1
$408,000
building plus capitalized costs
Per monthN2
$1,236
straight line
First tax yearN3
$14,218
in service from January
Tax saved, all yearsN4
$97.9K
at 24%

Recovering the basis over 27.5 years

IRS Table A-1, mid-month convention

Full depreciation schedule

Every tax year, computed live

Tax yearRateDeductionRecoveredTax saved
13.485%$14,218$14,218$3,412
23.636%$14,836$29,055$3,561
33.636%$14,836$43,891$3,561
43.636%$14,836$58,727$3,561
53.636%$14,836$73,564$3,561
63.636%$14,836$88,400$3,561
73.636%$14,836$103,236$3,561
83.636%$14,836$118,073$3,561
93.636%$14,836$132,909$3,561
103.636%$14,836$147,745$3,561
113.636%$14,836$162,582$3,561
123.636%$14,836$177,418$3,561
133.636%$14,836$192,255$3,561
143.636%$14,836$207,091$3,561
153.636%$14,836$221,927$3,561
163.636%$14,836$236,764$3,561
173.636%$14,836$251,600$3,561
183.636%$14,836$266,436$3,561
193.636%$14,836$281,273$3,561
203.636%$14,836$296,109$3,561
213.636%$14,836$310,945$3,561
223.636%$14,836$325,782$3,561
233.636%$14,836$340,618$3,561
243.636%$14,836$355,455$3,561
253.636%$14,836$370,291$3,561
263.636%$14,836$385,127$3,561
273.636%$14,836$399,964$3,561
281.970%$8,036$408,000$1,929

Educational estimate, not tax advice. Depreciation is recaptured (generally at up to 25%) when you sell, and passive activity rules may suspend losses. Confirm your basis and schedule with a CPA using IRS Publication 946.

Depreciation is the largest paper expense a rental owner gets to claim, and it is the same everywhere — 27.5 years, straight line, mid-month convention, federal law. What differs by state is how much the deduction is worth, because New Hampshire has no wage income tax, so depreciation shaves federal tax only. On a typical New Hampshire rental purchased near $510,000, the schedule below writes off $408,000 of building value and returns roughly $3,561 per year in tax savings at the assumed rate.

New Hampshire depreciation snapshot

Purchase priceStatewide typical home value (Zillow)$510,000
Land shareTypical for the northeast — land is never depreciable22%
Depreciable basisPrice − land + capitalized closing costs$408,000
Annual depreciation1 ÷ 27.5 of the basis, straight line$14,836
First-year depreciationMid-month convention on a January start$14,218
Assumed combined tax rateNew Hampshire has no wage income tax — use the federal rate only24%

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

The New Hampshire depreciation schedule

Depreciable basis$408,000
Recovery period27.5 years (MACRS GDS)
Full-year depreciationHeadline result$14,836
Monthly deduction$1,236
First-year (mid-month) deduction$14,218
Annual tax savings at the assumed rateHeadline result$3,561
Total deducted over the recovery period$408,000
Claiming $14,836 of deduction each year reduces taxable rental income by that amount — worth $3,561 annually at a 24% combined rate (federal only, since New Hampshire has no wage income tax). Over the full 27.5-year schedule the same $408,000 of basis is recovered, and the deduction is recaptured at sale — depreciation is a deferral, not a gift.

New Hampshire-specific considerations

State income tax and the depreciation deduction

New Hampshire collects no wage income tax, so new hampshire has no wage income tax, so depreciation shaves federal tax only. Use your federal marginal rate alone — a combined-rate default overstates the benefit and understates your after-tax cost of ownership.

Basis adjustments in New Hampshire

With no income or sales tax, property tax carries most of the state's revenue burden — among the highest effective rates in the nation. Those property taxes are deductible as operating expenses, not capitalized — but closing costs, attorney fees, and immediate improvements made in the first year do join the depreciable basis, which is why the example adds $10,200 of capitalized costs. State transfer taxes paid at closing also capitalise into basis.

Selling a New Hampshire rental

Depreciation taken — or "allowed or allowable," which includes depreciation you never claimed — is recaptured at up to 25% federal rate on sale. New Hampshire's treatment of that recapture varies; a 1031 exchange into another investment property defers both the capital gain and the recapture, which is why it is the standard exit for long-holding New Hampshire rental owners.

How to calculate your New Hampshire rental depreciation

  1. Confirm the property is placed in service (available for rent) — that starts the clock, and the mid-month convention means the first and last years claim partial months.
  2. Split the purchase price between land and building. The default uses 22% land for the New Hampshire market; an appraisal or county split is more accurate.
  3. Add closing costs and any immediate improvements to the basis — capitalized costs raise every future deduction.
  4. Set the month placed in service; the schedule re-dates the mid-month convention automatically.
  5. Set the combined federal + New Hampshire state marginal rate to estimate tax savings. Since there is no state wage income tax here, the federal rate is the whole story.

Methodology

Residential rental property recovers its depreciable basis over 27.5 years under MACRS GDS (IRS Publication 946, Table A-1): straight-line at 1/27.5 of the basis per full year, with a mid-month convention in the year placed in service — the first year claims half a month for the month of service, and the final stub year closes the schedule to exactly 100%.

Land is removed from basis before the schedule starts, because land does not wear out. The New Hampshire defaults use the statewide typical home value and a region-typical land share; substitute your appraisal and actual closing costs for a precise schedule.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national Rental Property Depreciation guide.

New Hampshire FAQ

Does New Hampshire allow rental property depreciation?
Yes — and so does every other state. Depreciation is a federal tax rule (MACRS, 27.5 years for residential rentals) that every landlord may claim regardless of where the property sits. What varies is the value: new hampshire has no wage income tax, so depreciation shaves federal tax only.
How much rental property depreciation can I claim on a New Hampshire home?
On the example above, $14,836 per year — the $408,000 depreciable basis ÷ 27.5 — worth about $3,561 in tax savings at a 24% combined rate. The first year claims $14,218 because the mid-month convention counts only part of the month placed in service.
Is the depreciation deduction worth more in New Hampshire than in a no-income-tax state?
No — New Hampshire has no wage income tax, so the deduction only shelters federal tax. If your marginal federal rate is 24%, each dollar of depreciation is worth 24 cents. A landlord in a taxed state at the same federal bracket could shelter 30 cents or more per dollar.
What happens to depreciation when I sell my New Hampshire rental?
It is recaptured: the IRS taxes depreciation taken (or allowable) at up to 25% federal rate when you sell at a gain. A 1031 exchange into another investment property defers both the gain and the recapture, which is the standard exit for long-term New Hampshire rental owners. State treatment of the recapture varies — confirm with a New Hampshire tax professional before filing.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the Rental Property Depreciation, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators