Skip to content
Keystone

Rental Property Depreciation in Tennessee

K-04

Run the Rental Property Depreciation on Tennessee numbers: median home value $331,000, 0.45% property tax, and a worked Tennessee example with every formula shown.

Reviewed October 2026 · TN defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Property inputs

Basis

Land never depreciates. County assessments and appraisals usually split it out.

Closing costs, attorney fees, and immediate improvements added to the basis.

Service and tax assumptions

The month the property is ready to rent, not the closing date if you renovated first.

Combined federal and state rate. Passive activity rules may suspend rental losses.

This building lets you deduct $9,840N2 a year for 27.5 years, worth $2,362N4 a year in tax at a 24% rate.

Plan K-04Placed in service in January: $9,430 in the first tax year. $66,000 of land never depreciates. Estimates, not tax advice.

This building lets you deduct $9,840 a year for 27.5 years, worth $2,362 a year in tax at a 24% rate.

Depreciable basisN1
$270,600
building plus capitalized costs
Per monthN2
$820
straight line
First tax yearN3
$9,430
in service from January
Tax saved, all yearsN4
$64.9K
at 24%

Recovering the basis over 27.5 years

IRS Table A-1, mid-month convention

Full depreciation schedule

Every tax year, computed live

Tax yearRateDeductionRecoveredTax saved
13.485%$9,430$9,430$2,263
23.636%$9,840$19,270$2,362
33.636%$9,840$29,110$2,362
43.636%$9,840$38,950$2,362
53.636%$9,840$48,790$2,362
63.636%$9,840$58,630$2,362
73.636%$9,840$68,470$2,362
83.636%$9,840$78,310$2,362
93.636%$9,840$88,150$2,362
103.636%$9,840$97,990$2,362
113.636%$9,840$107,830$2,362
123.636%$9,840$117,670$2,362
133.636%$9,840$127,510$2,362
143.636%$9,840$137,350$2,362
153.636%$9,840$147,190$2,362
163.636%$9,840$157,030$2,362
173.636%$9,840$166,870$2,362
183.636%$9,840$176,710$2,362
193.636%$9,840$186,550$2,362
203.636%$9,840$196,390$2,362
213.636%$9,840$206,230$2,362
223.636%$9,840$216,070$2,362
233.636%$9,840$225,910$2,362
243.636%$9,840$235,750$2,362
253.636%$9,840$245,590$2,362
263.636%$9,840$255,430$2,362
273.636%$9,840$265,270$2,362
281.970%$5,330$270,600$1,279

Educational estimate, not tax advice. Depreciation is recaptured (generally at up to 25%) when you sell, and passive activity rules may suspend losses. Confirm your basis and schedule with a CPA using IRS Publication 946.

Depreciation is the largest paper expense a rental owner gets to claim, and it is the same everywhere — 27.5 years, straight line, mid-month convention, federal law. What differs by state is how much the deduction is worth, because Tennessee has no wage income tax, so depreciation shaves federal tax only. On a typical Tennessee rental purchased near $330,000, the schedule below writes off $270,600 of building value and returns roughly $2,362 per year in tax savings at the assumed rate.

Tennessee depreciation snapshot

Purchase priceStatewide typical home value (Zillow)$330,000
Land shareTypical for the south — land is never depreciable20%
Depreciable basisPrice − land + capitalized closing costs$270,600
Annual depreciation1 ÷ 27.5 of the basis, straight line$9,840
First-year depreciationMid-month convention on a January start$9,430
Assumed combined tax rateTennessee has no wage income tax — use the federal rate only24%

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

The Tennessee depreciation schedule

Depreciable basis$270,600
Recovery period27.5 years (MACRS GDS)
Full-year depreciationHeadline result$9,840
Monthly deduction$820
First-year (mid-month) deduction$9,430
Annual tax savings at the assumed rateHeadline result$2,362
Total deducted over the recovery period$270,600
Claiming $9,840 of deduction each year reduces taxable rental income by that amount — worth $2,362 annually at a 24% combined rate (federal only, since Tennessee has no wage income tax). Over the full 27.5-year schedule the same $270,600 of basis is recovered, and the deduction is recaptured at sale — depreciation is a deferral, not a gift.

Tennessee-specific considerations

State income tax and the depreciation deduction

Tennessee collects no wage income tax, so tennessee has no wage income tax, so depreciation shaves federal tax only. Use your federal marginal rate alone — a combined-rate default overstates the benefit and understates your after-tax cost of ownership.

Basis adjustments in Tennessee

Tennessee has no state income tax on wages, so property tax funds local services; a $25,000 assessment reduction applies to owner-occupied homes only. Those property taxes are deductible as operating expenses, not capitalized — but closing costs, attorney fees, and immediate improvements made in the first year do join the depreciable basis, which is why the example adds $6,600 of capitalized costs. State transfer taxes paid at closing also capitalise into basis.

Selling a Tennessee rental

Depreciation taken — or "allowed or allowable," which includes depreciation you never claimed — is recaptured at up to 25% federal rate on sale. Tennessee's treatment of that recapture varies; a 1031 exchange into another investment property defers both the capital gain and the recapture, which is why it is the standard exit for long-holding Tennessee rental owners.

How to calculate your Tennessee rental depreciation

  1. Confirm the property is placed in service (available for rent) — that starts the clock, and the mid-month convention means the first and last years claim partial months.
  2. Split the purchase price between land and building. The default uses 20% land for the Tennessee market; an appraisal or county split is more accurate.
  3. Add closing costs and any immediate improvements to the basis — capitalized costs raise every future deduction.
  4. Set the month placed in service; the schedule re-dates the mid-month convention automatically.
  5. Set the combined federal + Tennessee state marginal rate to estimate tax savings. Since there is no state wage income tax here, the federal rate is the whole story.

Methodology

Residential rental property recovers its depreciable basis over 27.5 years under MACRS GDS (IRS Publication 946, Table A-1): straight-line at 1/27.5 of the basis per full year, with a mid-month convention in the year placed in service — the first year claims half a month for the month of service, and the final stub year closes the schedule to exactly 100%.

Land is removed from basis before the schedule starts, because land does not wear out. The Tennessee defaults use the statewide typical home value and a region-typical land share; substitute your appraisal and actual closing costs for a precise schedule.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national Rental Property Depreciation guide.

Tennessee FAQ

Does Tennessee allow rental property depreciation?
Yes — and so does every other state. Depreciation is a federal tax rule (MACRS, 27.5 years for residential rentals) that every landlord may claim regardless of where the property sits. What varies is the value: tennessee has no wage income tax, so depreciation shaves federal tax only.
How much rental property depreciation can I claim on a Tennessee home?
On the example above, $9,840 per year — the $270,600 depreciable basis ÷ 27.5 — worth about $2,362 in tax savings at a 24% combined rate. The first year claims $9,430 because the mid-month convention counts only part of the month placed in service.
Is the depreciation deduction worth more in Tennessee than in a no-income-tax state?
No — Tennessee has no wage income tax, so the deduction only shelters federal tax. If your marginal federal rate is 24%, each dollar of depreciation is worth 24 cents. A landlord in a taxed state at the same federal bracket could shelter 30 cents or more per dollar.
What happens to depreciation when I sell my Tennessee rental?
It is recaptured: the IRS taxes depreciation taken (or allowable) at up to 25% federal rate when you sell at a gain. A 1031 exchange into another investment property defers both the gain and the recapture, which is the standard exit for long-term Tennessee rental owners. State treatment of the recapture varies — confirm with a Tennessee tax professional before filing.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the Rental Property Depreciation, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators