Skip to content
Keystone

BRRRR Calculator in Alaska

K-01

Run the BRRRR Calculator on Alaska numbers: median home value $398,000, 1.06% property tax, and a worked Alaska example with every formula shown.

Reviewed October 2026 · AK defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Deal inputs

Buy & rehab

Hard-money interest, taxes, insurance, and utilities while the property sits empty.

Refinance

Most investment-property cash-out refinances cap at 70–75% of appraised value.

Loan term
Rent and operating costs
Long-term assumptions

This deal loses $534N4 a month after the new mortgage, and leaves $38,900N2 of your money in it.

Plan K-0130-year fixed at 6.875% on a $270,000 refinance. Estimates, not advice.

This deal loses $534 a month after the new mortgage and leaves $38,900 of your money in it.

All-in costN1
$302,150
purchase, rehab, closing, holding
Capital recoveredN2
87%
$263,250 back at refinance
Mortgage, P&IN3
$1,774/mo
on $270,000
Debt coverage (DSCR)N5
0.70
rent does not cover the debt

Where the rent goes

$2,175 a month: each cost, and what is left for you

rent $2,175 

Mortgage, P&I
$1,774
82%
Property taxes
$318
15%
Insurance
$117
5%
Vacancy
$109
5%
Maintenance & CapEx
$218
10%
Management
$174
8%
Shortfall you cover
-$534
-25%

The next 10 years

Equity and cumulative cash flow at 3% appreciation and 2.5% rent growth

Projection view
  • Equity at refi$90K
  • Cash flow-$46.2K
  • Loan paydown$39K
  • Appreciation$123.8K

Estimates for education only, not a loan offer or financial advice. Results depend on your inputs; confirm the appraisal, rate, and terms with a licensed lender.

The BRRRR method works wherever rent-to-value ratios are high, and struggles wherever they are not. Alaska pairs a typical home value near $398,000 with median rents around $1,444 per month and an effective property tax rate of 1.06% — three numbers that together decide whether a buy-rehab-rent-refinance deal can return capital. Below, the tool is preloaded with an Alaska deal built from those figures, and the worked example shows exactly how each output is calculated.

The Alaska market at a glance

Typical home valueZillow typical home value — the anchor for ARV assumptions$398,000
Median monthly rentGross rent-to-value ratio of 4.4%$1,444
Effective property tax rate$4,220 per year on a median-value home1.06%
Typical landlord insuranceAnnual premium for a rented single-family home$1,400
Example ARV (90% of median)BRRRR candidates typically appraise below the median$360,000

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

A BRRRR deal on Alaska numbers

Purchase price (65% of ARV)$235,000
Rehab budget$50,000
Closing + holding costs$17,150
All-in cost$302,150
After-repair value$360,000
Refinance proceeds (75% LTV, net of closing)$263,250
Monthly rent$2,175
Mortgage payment (P&I)$1,774
Net monthly cash flowHeadline result-$534
Cash left in the dealHeadline result$38,900
Year-one cash-on-cash return-16.5%
DSCR0.70
At these defaults the deal leaves $38,900 in the property but runs $534 of negative monthly cash flow. Breakeven rent on this loan is $2,868 per month (9.6% gross rent-to-value) versus the $2,175 assumed here. Raise the rent, lower the refi LTV, or buy deeper until the cash-flow card turns positive.

Alaska-specific costs and rules

Property taxes in Alaska

There is no statewide property tax; municipalities such as Anchorage and Fairbanks levy their own rates on improvements, and there is no state sales or income tax to offset them. On the example ARV of $360,000, that rate works out to $3,820 per year — $318 every month that rent must cover before anything else reaches you.

Insurance and physical risk in Alaska

Budget roughly $1,400 per year for a landlord policy. Wildfire and earthquake exposure shape Western insurance: standard policies exclude earthquake damage, and homes in high-fire zones increasingly face non-renewals or FAIR Plan backstop coverage. Get an actual quote before you write an offer — premiums on the same house can swing by thousands.

Landlord rules in Alaska

No statewide rent control. The Alaska Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act governs deposits, notice periods, and eviction procedure.

How to run your own Alaska BRRRR analysis

  1. The tool above loads with an Alaska example built on statewide data. Replace the purchase price with your actual offer — the rehab budget, closing costs, and holding costs will not update for you.
  2. Set the ARV from three comparable sold renovations within a mile and built in the last 12 months, not from the median value used here.
  3. Swap the rent for a comps-based number: an arm's-length three-bedroom single-family rental within a mile, rented in the last 90 days.
  4. Re-run property taxes from the county assessor's bill rather than the statewide 1.06% average — local millage inside Alaska varies far more than the state figure suggests.
  5. Watch two cards: cash left in the deal must stay positive for the refinance to return capital, and cash flow must stay positive for the deal to hold without subsidizing it.

Methodology

All-in cost is purchase price + rehab + purchase closing costs + (holding cost per month × holding months). Refinance proceeds are ARV × 75% LTV, minus2.5% closing. Cash left in the deal is all-in cost minus net proceeds; cash flow is rent minus operating expenses (taxes, insurance, vacancy, maintenance, management) minus the fixed principal-and-interest payment on the refinance.

The defaults here are deliberately derived from public statewide data, so they illustrate the Alaska market rather than any specific property. The formulas, worked examples, and caveats are explained in full in the national BRRRR calculator guide, and the interactive tool above applies exactly the same math to whatever numbers you enter.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national BRRRR Calculator guide.

Alaska FAQ

Is BRRRR investing realistic in Alaska at today's interest rates?
It depends on the local rent-to-value ratio. At the defaults above — a $360,000 ARV rented for $2,175 per month — the deal runs $534 of negative cash flow, because carrying a 75% LTV refinance at 6.875% needs roughly $2,868 of rent (9.6% gross) while the example delivers 7.2%. Alaska deals pencil when you buy deeper than the 65%-of-ARV default or find rent above the statewide median.
How much cash do I need for a BRRRR deal in Alaska?
On the example above, about $38,900 stays in the deal after the refinance — the down payment, rehab, closing costs, and six months of holding costs minus what the refinance returns. Lenders typically require reserves of six months of payments on top, and BRRRR investors also fund cost overruns: the example budgets a $50,000 rehab, and real rehabs routinely overrun 10–20%.
Do Alaska property taxes break BRRRR cash flow?
At 1.06%, Alaska's effective rate produces $3,820 per year on the example ARV — $318 monthly, roughly 15% of the assumed rent. There is no statewide property tax; municipalities such as Anchorage and Fairbanks levy their own rates on improvements, and there is no state sales or income tax to offset them. Always re-run the number from the assessor's bill for the specific parcel.
What rent should I assume for an Alaska rental?
The defaults use $2,175 — about 1.5× the statewide median of $1,444, reflecting that BRRRR candidates are typically three-bedroom single-family homes rather than the apartments that pull the overall median down. Replace it with a comps-based rent before trusting any output: an arm's-length rental of a similar house within a mile, rented in the last 90 days.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the BRRRR Calculator, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators