Skip to content
Keystone

Alaska DSCR Loan Calculator

K-07

Alaska DSCR loan calculator: debt service coverage on a typical rental, with Alaska's 1.06% property tax and insurance, the rent each lender tier needs, and the largest loan it supports.

Reviewed October 2026 · AK defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Deal inputs

Property and loan

Most DSCR lenders want 20–25% down; the best pricing starts near 30%.

Loan term
Payments

Points, lender fees, title, and prepaid escrow, as a share of the price.

Rent and fixed costs

Lenders use the lower of the lease and the appraiser's market rent.

Operating costs

Always counted in cash flow; counted in the ratio only on the NOI method.

The lender's test
Ratio method
Minimum DSCR

Rent covers this loan's full payment only 0.93N2 times. To clear 1.00 it needs $2,092N3 of rent, or a loan no larger than $233,409N4.

Plan K-07Gross rent ÷ PITIA, the way most DSCR lenders qualify one to four units. Estimates, not a loan offer.

Rent covers this loan's full payment only 0.93 times. To clear 1.00 it needs $2,092 of rent, or a loan no larger than $233,409.

PITIAN1
$2,092/mo
P&I $1,675 + escrow
Rent neededN3
$2,092
for a 1.00 ratio
Largest loanN4
$233,409
69% of the price
Cash flowN5
-$532/mo
-6.7% cash-on-cash

What each lender tier needs

The same $255,000 loan, tested against the common minimums

Minimum DSCRRent neededLargest loanYour deal
1.00$2,092$233,409Short $142
1.10$2,301$206,424Short $351
1.20$2,510$183,937Short $560
1.25$2,615$174,042Short $665
1.50$3,138$134,464Short $1,188

The ratio at other rates and down payments

Same rent and costs, tested against your 1.00 minimum. Figures that clear it print in green.

Down payment6.375%6.875%7.375%7.875%
20%0.920.880.850.82
25%0.970.930.900.86
30%1.030.980.950.91
35%1.091.041.000.97
40%1.151.111.071.03

Estimates for education only, not a loan offer. DSCR programs differ on the minimum ratio, the rent they count, reserves, credit score, and prepayment penalties. Confirm the method with your lender.

A DSCR lender looks at one thing on an Alaska rental: whether the rent covers the full payment. A single-family rental priced near $340,000 in Alaska typically rents for about $1,950 a month. With 25% down at 6.875%, the payment including Alaska's 1.06% property tax and insurance comes to $2,092, a lender's ratio of 0.93. The tool below is preloaded with that deal.

Alaska rental numbers at a glance

Typical home value$398,000
Example rental price85% of the statewide typical home value$340,000
Example rent1.35× the $1,444 statewide median, which includes apartments$1,950
Gross rent yieldA year's rent ÷ price6.9%
Effective property tax rate$300 a month, 14% of PITIA1.06%
Typical insurance$1,400

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

An Alaska rental through a DSCR lender

Loan (75% of $340,000)$255,000
Principal & interest at 6.875%$1,675
Taxes, insurance, and dues$417
PITIA$2,092
Monthly rent$1,950
DSCR, lender method (rent ÷ PITIA)Headline result0.93
DSCR, NOI methodAfter 5% vacancy and 15% operating costs0.68
Rent needed for 1.25$2,615
Cash to close$95,200
Cash flow after vacancy and upkeepHeadline result-$532
This Alaska rental reaches only 0.93, short of the 1.00 minimum. It needs $2,092 of rent, or a loan no larger than $233,409, which means a larger down payment, a rate buydown, or interest-only payments.

Alaska costs that move the ratio

Property taxes in Alaska

There is no statewide property tax; municipalities such as Anchorage and Fairbanks levy their own rates on improvements, and there is no state sales or income tax to offset them. At 1.06%, taxes make up 14% of the example PITIA, and every dollar of escrow counts against the ratio as surely as the loan payment. Investment properties rarely qualify for homestead relief.

Insurance and hazard in Alaska

Landlord policies here run about $1,400 a year. Wildfire and earthquake exposure shape Western insurance: standard policies exclude earthquake damage, and homes in high-fire zones increasingly face non-renewals or FAIR Plan backstop coverage. DSCR lenders escrow the premium, so a quote that comes in high can push a borderline deal under the minimum.

Landlord rules in Alaska

No statewide rent control. The Alaska Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act governs deposits, notice periods, and eviction procedure. Lenders count the lower of the lease and the appraiser's market rent, so rent you can't support with comparables won't help the ratio.

How to test an Alaska rental for a DSCR loan

  1. Enter the actual price and the rate on your DSCR quote; pricing varies with the ratio, loan-to-value, and credit score.
  2. Use the lower of the signed lease and market rent from comparable Alaska rentals, the way the appraiser's rent schedule will.
  3. Replace the statewide 1.06% tax rate with the parcel's actual bill, and the insurance figure with a landlord quote.
  4. Choose your lender's method and minimum; switch to the NOI method if the loan is commercial or portfolio-held.
  5. If the ratio falls short, use the grid under the tool to find the down payment and rate that clear it.

Methodology

The lender method divides gross monthly rent by PITIA: principal and interest plus monthly taxes, insurance, and dues. The NOI method divides rent after vacancy and operating costs, less taxes, insurance, and dues, by principal and interest alone. Rent needed and the largest loan solve the same equations for rent and for loan size at each minimum ratio.

Alaska figures start from sourced statewide data (listed under Sources): Zillow's typical home value and Census rent and property tax, scaled to a typical single-family rental. Insurance is an estimate. DSCR programs differ by lender; confirm the method, minimum, and loan-to-value cap with yours.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national DSCR Loan Calculator guide.

Alaska FAQ

Can you get a DSCR loan in Alaska?
Yes. DSCR loans are offered by national non-QM lenders in most states, Alaska included, and typically finance one- to four-unit rentals held personally or in an LLC. Confirm the lender is licensed for Alaska investment-property loans and ask about prepayment penalties, which are common.
How much rent do I need for a DSCR loan in Alaska?
On the example $340,000 rental with 25% down, rent must at least equal the $2,092 PITIA for a 1.00 ratio, and reach about $2,615 for 1.25. Alaska property tax and insurance are part of that bar.
Do Alaska property taxes hurt the DSCR?
They count in full. At 1.06%, taxes add $300 a month to the example payment, 14% of PITIA. That is near the national middle.
Do Alaska rentals cash-flow with a DSCR loan?
At the example numbers, the rental loses about $532 a month after 5% vacancy and 15% for maintenance and management, a -6.7% cash-on-cash return. A deal can satisfy the lender and still lose money, so read the cash-flow figure, not just the ratio.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the DSCR Loan Calculator, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators