Skip to content
Keystone

Nevada DSCR Loan Calculator

K-07

Nevada DSCR loan calculator: debt service coverage on a typical rental, with Nevada's 0.47% property tax and insurance, the rent each lender tier needs, and the largest loan it supports.

Reviewed October 2026 · NV defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Deal inputs

Property and loan

Most DSCR lenders want 20–25% down; the best pricing starts near 30%.

Loan term
Payments

Points, lender fees, title, and prepaid escrow, as a share of the price.

Rent and fixed costs

Lenders use the lower of the lease and the appraiser's market rent.

Operating costs

Always counted in cash flow; counted in the ratio only on the NOI method.

The lender's test
Ratio method
Minimum DSCR

Rent covers this loan's full payment 1.10N2 times. It still clears the 1.00 minimum if rent falls by $206N3 a month.

Plan K-07Gross rent ÷ PITIA, the way most DSCR lenders qualify one to four units. Estimates, not a loan offer.

Rent covers this loan's full payment 1.10 times. It still clears the 1.00 minimum if rent falls by $206 a month.

PITIAN1
$2,094/mo
P&I $1,848 + escrow
Rent neededN3
$2,094
for a 1.00 ratio
Largest loanN4
$312,566
83% of the price; lenders cap near 80%
Cash flowN5
-$254/mo
-2.9% cash-on-cash

What each lender tier needs

The same $281,250 loan, tested against the common minimums

Minimum DSCRRent neededLargest loanYour deal
1.00$2,094$312,566Clears
1.10$2,304$280,737Short $4
1.20$2,513$254,213Short $213
1.25$2,618$242,543Short $318
1.50$3,141$195,861Short $841

The ratio at other rates and down payments

Same rent and costs, tested against your 1.00 minimum. Figures that clear it print in green.

Down payment6.375%6.875%7.375%7.875%
20%1.091.040.990.95
25%1.151.101.051.01
30%1.221.171.121.07
35%1.301.241.191.14
40%1.391.331.281.22

Estimates for education only, not a loan offer. DSCR programs differ on the minimum ratio, the rent they count, reserves, credit score, and prepayment penalties. Confirm the method with your lender.

A DSCR lender looks at one thing on a Nevada rental: whether the rent covers the full payment. A single-family rental priced near $375,000 in Nevada typically rents for about $2,300 a month. With 25% down at 6.875%, the payment including Nevada's 0.47% property tax and insurance comes to $2,094, a lender's ratio of 1.10. The tool below is preloaded with that deal.

Nevada rental numbers at a glance

Typical home value$441,000
Example rental price85% of the statewide typical home value$375,000
Example rent1.35× the $1,709 statewide median, which includes apartments$2,300
Gross rent yieldA year's rent ÷ price7.4%
Effective property tax rate$147 a month, 7% of PITIA0.47%
Typical insurance$1,200

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

A Nevada rental through a DSCR lender

Loan (75% of $375,000)$281,250
Principal & interest at 6.875%$1,848
Taxes, insurance, and dues$247
PITIA$2,094
Monthly rent$2,300
DSCR, lender method (rent ÷ PITIA)Headline result1.10
DSCR, NOI methodAfter 5% vacancy and 15% operating costs0.86
Rent needed for 1.25$2,618
Cash to close$105,000
Cash flow after vacancy and upkeepHeadline result-$254
This Nevada rental clears a 1.00 minimum with a 1.10 ratio, and would still qualify if rent fell $206 a month. After vacancy and upkeep it loses $254 a month: the lender says yes, but the property would cost you money.

Nevada costs that move the ratio

Property taxes in Nevada

Nevada has no state income tax and funds services largely through sales and property tax; assessed value is constitutionally capped at 35% of taxable value. At 0.47%, taxes make up 7% of the example PITIA, and every dollar of escrow counts against the ratio as surely as the loan payment. Investment properties rarely qualify for homestead relief.

Insurance and hazard in Nevada

Landlord policies here run about $1,200 a year. Wildfire is the fast-growing cost in the Mountain West. Homes in the wildland-urban interface increasingly face non-renewals or sharply raised premiums even at moderate rebuild values. DSCR lenders escrow the premium, so a quote that comes in high can push a borderline deal under the minimum.

Landlord rules in Nevada

AB 308 limits rent increases on existing tenants to 5% plus CPI per year; security deposits must be returned within 30 days. Lenders count the lower of the lease and the appraiser's market rent, so rent you can't support with comparables won't help the ratio.

How to test a Nevada rental for a DSCR loan

  1. Enter the actual price and the rate on your DSCR quote; pricing varies with the ratio, loan-to-value, and credit score.
  2. Use the lower of the signed lease and market rent from comparable Nevada rentals, the way the appraiser's rent schedule will.
  3. Replace the statewide 0.47% tax rate with the parcel's actual bill, and the insurance figure with a landlord quote.
  4. Choose your lender's method and minimum; switch to the NOI method if the loan is commercial or portfolio-held.
  5. If the ratio falls short, use the grid under the tool to find the down payment and rate that clear it.

Methodology

The lender method divides gross monthly rent by PITIA: principal and interest plus monthly taxes, insurance, and dues. The NOI method divides rent after vacancy and operating costs, less taxes, insurance, and dues, by principal and interest alone. Rent needed and the largest loan solve the same equations for rent and for loan size at each minimum ratio.

Nevada figures start from sourced statewide data (listed under Sources): Zillow's typical home value and Census rent and property tax, scaled to a typical single-family rental. Insurance is an estimate. DSCR programs differ by lender; confirm the method, minimum, and loan-to-value cap with yours.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national DSCR Loan Calculator guide.

Nevada FAQ

Can you get a DSCR loan in Nevada?
Yes. DSCR loans are offered by national non-QM lenders in most states, Nevada included, and typically finance one- to four-unit rentals held personally or in an LLC. Confirm the lender is licensed for Nevada investment-property loans and ask about prepayment penalties, which are common.
How much rent do I need for a DSCR loan in Nevada?
On the example $375,000 rental with 25% down, rent must at least equal the $2,094 PITIA for a 1.00 ratio, and reach about $2,618 for 1.25. Nevada property tax and insurance are part of that bar.
Do Nevada property taxes hurt the DSCR?
They count in full. At 0.47%, taxes add $147 a month to the example payment, 7% of PITIA. That is low by national standards, a quiet advantage for Nevada rentals.
Do Nevada rentals cash-flow with a DSCR loan?
At the example numbers, the rental loses about $254 a month after 5% vacancy and 15% for maintenance and management, a -2.9% cash-on-cash return. A deal can satisfy the lender and still lose money, so read the cash-flow figure, not just the ratio.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the DSCR Loan Calculator, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators