Skip to content
Keystone

How Much House Can I Afford in Nevada?

K-06

Nevada home affordability calculator: what a $81,134 median household income buys under 28/36 rules, with Nevada taxes and insurance, and the income the typical $441,000 home needs.

Reviewed October 2026 · NV defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Your finances

Income, debts, and savings

Gross, before tax, for everyone on the loan.

Minimums on car, student, and card debt. Not rent, utilities, or groceries.

The loan
Loan term

Applied only when the down payment is under 20% of the price.

Costs that come with the house

Effective rate, as a share of the price each year.

Lender limits

The front-end ratio: 28% is the conventional guideline, 31% for FHA.

The back-end ratio: 36% is conservative, 43% the common ceiling, up to 50% with strong files.

You can afford a home up to $298,507N3, with a $1,890N4 monthly payment set by your 28% housing limit.

Plan K-0630-year fixed at 6.25% with $44,000 down. Lenders also weigh credit, reserves, and job history.

You can afford a home up to $298,507, with a $1,890 monthly payment set by your 28% housing limit.

Loan amountN3
$254,507
14.7% down
Monthly paymentN4
$1,890/mo
with taxes, insurance, PMI
Housing ratioN5
28.0%
limit 28%
All-debt ratioN5
33.9%
limit 36%

Your monthly income, and the lender's two lines

$6,750 a month before tax, at the highest price you qualify for

Housing payment
$1,890
28%
Other debt payments
$400
6%
Left for tax, savings, living
$4,460
66%
Gross monthly income
$6,750
100%

What moves your budget

The same income and costs, one lever at a time

At other interest rates
RateHighest pricePayment
5.25%$324,042$1,890
5.75%$310,820$1,890
6.25%yours$298,507$1,890
6.75%$287,034$1,890
7.25%$276,339$1,890
One change at a time
If you hadHighest price
$10,000 more down payment+$9,438
$200 a month less in other debtsNo change
Half a point lower rate+$12,313
$10,000 more household income+$33,498

Paying down debt moves the answer only when the all-debt limit is the one holding you back.

Estimates for education only, not a pre-approval. Lenders also weigh credit score, cash reserves, and employment history, and some cap loan size by county. Talk to a licensed loan officer before you shop.

The median Nevada household earns about $81,134 a year, and the typical home is worth about $441,000. Run through a lender's 28/36 rules at 6.25% with $44,000 down, that income supports a home of $298,507, $142,493 less than the typical Nevada home. The tool below starts from those Nevada figures; replace them with your own.

Nevada affordability at a glance

Median household income$81,134
Typical home value$441,000
Price-to-income ratioAbove the US level of about 4.55.4
Effective property tax rate$39 a month per $100,000 of price0.47%
Typical homeowners insuranceCounts against the same payment budget$1,200
Highest price on the median incomeAt 6.25%, $44,000 down$298,507

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

What a median Nevada income buys

Gross household income$81,000
Housing limit (28%)$1,890
All-debt limit (36% less $400 debts)$2,030
Monthly payment budget$1,890
Down payment$44,000
Highest priceHeadline result$298,507
Loan amount$254,507
Monthly payment at that price$1,890
Income needed for the typical homePayment of $2,883 on $441,000$123,537
A median-income Nevada household falls about $142,493 short of the typical home under 28/36 rules. Buying it would take roughly $123,537 of income, a larger down payment, or a lender willing to go above the conventional ratios.

What shapes affordability in Nevada

Property taxes shrink the budget

Nevada's effective rate of 0.47% costs $39 a month for every $100,000 of price, money that comes out of the same payment budget as the loan. Nevada has no state income tax and funds services largely through sales and property tax; assessed value is constitutionally capped at 35% of taxable value.

Insurance in Nevada

A typical policy runs about $1,200 a year, or $100 a month of the budget. Wildfire is the fast-growing cost in the Mountain West. Homes in the wildland-urban interface increasingly face non-renewals or sharply raised premiums even at moderate rebuild values.

Help with the down payment

Every state's housing finance agency, Nevada's included, runs first-time buyer programs: below-market loans, down payment assistance, and mortgage credit certificates, usually with income and price limits. Assistance counts as down payment here, and a larger down payment raises the price you can afford in two ways: you borrow less, and at 20% down the PMI disappears.

How to find what you can afford in Nevada

  1. Replace the median income with your household's gross income, the figure on your pay stubs and tax returns.
  2. Enter your monthly debt minimums from your credit report: car, student, card, and personal loans.
  3. Enter the cash you will put down, keeping closing costs and reserves aside.
  4. Check the property tax rate for the county you're shopping in; Nevada's statewide 0.47% is only an average.
  5. Try 31% and 43% limits to see what an FHA loan would allow, then compare the two programs with the FHA vs. conventional calculator.

Methodology

The budget is the lower of the housing limit (income ÷ 12 × the front-end ratio) and the all-debt limit (income ÷ 12 × the back-end ratio, less debts). The highest price solves P = (Budget − insurance − dues + D × (k + m)) ÷ (k + m + t), where k is the payment per dollar borrowed, m the monthly PMI rate (zero at 20% down), and t the monthly property tax rate.

Nevada income, price, and tax figures are sourced statewide values (listed under Sources); insurance is an estimate. Lenders also weigh credit, reserves, and employment, so treat the result as a ceiling to discuss with a loan officer, not a pre-approval.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national Home Affordability Calculator guide.

Nevada FAQ

How much house can I afford in Nevada on the median income?
About $298,507, on a household income of $81,000 with $44,000 down, $400 of other monthly debts, and a 6.25% rate, using the conventional 28/36 rules. The monthly payment at that price is $1,890, including Nevada property tax and insurance.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Nevada?
For the typical $441,000 home with $44,000 down, about $123,537 a year. That keeps the $2,883 payment within 28% of gross income and housing plus $400 of other debts within 36%.
How do Nevada property taxes affect what I can afford?
At 0.47%, every $100,000 of price adds $39 a month in tax, which lenders count in the housing payment. That is low by national standards, which leaves more of the budget for the loan itself.
Is Nevada affordable compared with the rest of the US?
The typical Nevada home costs 5.4 times the median household income, against roughly 4.5 nationally. By that measure Nevada is less affordable than the US as a whole. Taxes, insurance, and rates change the monthly picture, which the calculator captures.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the Home Affordability Calculator, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators