Skip to content
Keystone

Rental Property Depreciation in Nevada

K-04

Run the Rental Property Depreciation on Nevada numbers: median home value $441,000, 0.47% property tax, and a worked Nevada example with every formula shown.

Reviewed October 2026 · NV defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Property inputs

Basis

Land never depreciates. County assessments and appraisals usually split it out.

Closing costs, attorney fees, and immediate improvements added to the basis.

Service and tax assumptions

The month the property is ready to rent, not the closing date if you renovated first.

Combined federal and state rate. Passive activity rules may suspend rental losses.

This building lets you deduct $13,120N2 a year for 27.5 years, worth $3,149N4 a year in tax at a 24% rate.

Plan K-04Placed in service in January: $12,573 in the first tax year. $88,000 of land never depreciates. Estimates, not tax advice.

This building lets you deduct $13,120 a year for 27.5 years, worth $3,149 a year in tax at a 24% rate.

Depreciable basisN1
$360,800
building plus capitalized costs
Per monthN2
$1,093
straight line
First tax yearN3
$12,573
in service from January
Tax saved, all yearsN4
$86.6K
at 24%

Recovering the basis over 27.5 years

IRS Table A-1, mid-month convention

Full depreciation schedule

Every tax year, computed live

Tax yearRateDeductionRecoveredTax saved
13.485%$12,573$12,573$3,018
23.636%$13,120$25,693$3,149
33.636%$13,120$38,813$3,149
43.636%$13,120$51,933$3,149
53.636%$13,120$65,053$3,149
63.636%$13,120$78,173$3,149
73.636%$13,120$91,293$3,149
83.636%$13,120$104,413$3,149
93.636%$13,120$117,533$3,149
103.636%$13,120$130,653$3,149
113.636%$13,120$143,773$3,149
123.636%$13,120$156,893$3,149
133.636%$13,120$170,013$3,149
143.636%$13,120$183,133$3,149
153.636%$13,120$196,253$3,149
163.636%$13,120$209,373$3,149
173.636%$13,120$222,493$3,149
183.636%$13,120$235,613$3,149
193.636%$13,120$248,733$3,149
203.636%$13,120$261,853$3,149
213.636%$13,120$274,973$3,149
223.636%$13,120$288,093$3,149
233.636%$13,120$301,213$3,149
243.636%$13,120$314,333$3,149
253.636%$13,120$327,453$3,149
263.636%$13,120$340,573$3,149
273.636%$13,120$353,693$3,149
281.970%$7,107$360,800$1,706

Educational estimate, not tax advice. Depreciation is recaptured (generally at up to 25%) when you sell, and passive activity rules may suspend losses. Confirm your basis and schedule with a CPA using IRS Publication 946.

Depreciation is the largest paper expense a rental owner gets to claim, and it is the same everywhere — 27.5 years, straight line, mid-month convention, federal law. What differs by state is how much the deduction is worth, because Nevada has no wage income tax, so depreciation shaves federal tax only. On a typical Nevada rental purchased near $440,000, the schedule below writes off $360,800 of building value and returns roughly $3,149 per year in tax savings at the assumed rate.

Nevada depreciation snapshot

Purchase priceStatewide typical home value (Zillow)$440,000
Land shareTypical for the mountain — land is never depreciable20%
Depreciable basisPrice − land + capitalized closing costs$360,800
Annual depreciation1 ÷ 27.5 of the basis, straight line$13,120
First-year depreciationMid-month convention on a January start$12,573
Assumed combined tax rateNevada has no wage income tax — use the federal rate only24%

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

The Nevada depreciation schedule

Depreciable basis$360,800
Recovery period27.5 years (MACRS GDS)
Full-year depreciationHeadline result$13,120
Monthly deduction$1,093
First-year (mid-month) deduction$12,573
Annual tax savings at the assumed rateHeadline result$3,149
Total deducted over the recovery period$360,800
Claiming $13,120 of deduction each year reduces taxable rental income by that amount — worth $3,149 annually at a 24% combined rate (federal only, since Nevada has no wage income tax). Over the full 27.5-year schedule the same $360,800 of basis is recovered, and the deduction is recaptured at sale — depreciation is a deferral, not a gift.

Nevada-specific considerations

State income tax and the depreciation deduction

Nevada collects no wage income tax, so nevada has no wage income tax, so depreciation shaves federal tax only. Use your federal marginal rate alone — a combined-rate default overstates the benefit and understates your after-tax cost of ownership.

Basis adjustments in Nevada

Nevada has no state income tax and funds services largely through sales and property tax; assessed value is constitutionally capped at 35% of taxable value. Those property taxes are deductible as operating expenses, not capitalized — but closing costs, attorney fees, and immediate improvements made in the first year do join the depreciable basis, which is why the example adds $8,800 of capitalized costs. State transfer taxes paid at closing also capitalise into basis.

Selling a Nevada rental

Depreciation taken — or "allowed or allowable," which includes depreciation you never claimed — is recaptured at up to 25% federal rate on sale. Nevada's treatment of that recapture varies; a 1031 exchange into another investment property defers both the capital gain and the recapture, which is why it is the standard exit for long-holding Nevada rental owners.

How to calculate your Nevada rental depreciation

  1. Confirm the property is placed in service (available for rent) — that starts the clock, and the mid-month convention means the first and last years claim partial months.
  2. Split the purchase price between land and building. The default uses 20% land for the Nevada market; an appraisal or county split is more accurate.
  3. Add closing costs and any immediate improvements to the basis — capitalized costs raise every future deduction.
  4. Set the month placed in service; the schedule re-dates the mid-month convention automatically.
  5. Set the combined federal + Nevada state marginal rate to estimate tax savings. Since there is no state wage income tax here, the federal rate is the whole story.

Methodology

Residential rental property recovers its depreciable basis over 27.5 years under MACRS GDS (IRS Publication 946, Table A-1): straight-line at 1/27.5 of the basis per full year, with a mid-month convention in the year placed in service — the first year claims half a month for the month of service, and the final stub year closes the schedule to exactly 100%.

Land is removed from basis before the schedule starts, because land does not wear out. The Nevada defaults use the statewide typical home value and a region-typical land share; substitute your appraisal and actual closing costs for a precise schedule.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national Rental Property Depreciation guide.

Nevada FAQ

Does Nevada allow rental property depreciation?
Yes — and so does every other state. Depreciation is a federal tax rule (MACRS, 27.5 years for residential rentals) that every landlord may claim regardless of where the property sits. What varies is the value: nevada has no wage income tax, so depreciation shaves federal tax only.
How much rental property depreciation can I claim on a Nevada home?
On the example above, $13,120 per year — the $360,800 depreciable basis ÷ 27.5 — worth about $3,149 in tax savings at a 24% combined rate. The first year claims $12,573 because the mid-month convention counts only part of the month placed in service.
Is the depreciation deduction worth more in Nevada than in a no-income-tax state?
No — Nevada has no wage income tax, so the deduction only shelters federal tax. If your marginal federal rate is 24%, each dollar of depreciation is worth 24 cents. A landlord in a taxed state at the same federal bracket could shelter 30 cents or more per dollar.
What happens to depreciation when I sell my Nevada rental?
It is recaptured: the IRS taxes depreciation taken (or allowable) at up to 25% federal rate when you sell at a gain. A 1031 exchange into another investment property defers both the gain and the recapture, which is the standard exit for long-term Nevada rental owners. State treatment of the recapture varies — confirm with a Nevada tax professional before filing.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the Rental Property Depreciation, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators