Skip to content
Keystone

Rent vs. Buy in Nevada: Calculator

K-09

Should you rent or buy in Nevada? Compare net worth on a typical $441,000 home against renting and investing, with Nevada taxes, insurance, and the breakeven year.

Reviewed October 2026 · NV defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Your choice

How long you'll stay

The single input that most often flips the answer.

Buying
Loan term

Agent commissions, transfer tax, and concessions when you leave.

Owning costs

Share of the home's value; 1% is the common rule of thumb.

Only under 20% down, until the balance reaches 78% of the price.

Renting

For a home like the one you'd buy.

Insurance and HOA dues rise at the same rate.

Markets

What the renter earns on the down payment and any monthly savings.

Buying leaves you $59,399N3 richer after 10 years. It pulls ahead of renting for good in year 6N5.

Plan K-0930-year fixed at 6.25%, 3.5% appreciation, 6% on invested savings. Estimates, not advice.

Buying leaves you $59,399 richer after 10 years. It pulls ahead for good in year 6.

Cash to buyN1
$57,200
down payment and closing
Owning, year oneN2
$3,242/mo
against $2,400 rent
Buyer, year 10N3
$249,842
equity after selling costs
Renter, year 10N4
$190,443
invested at 6%

Your net worth on each path

Home equity after selling costs, against the renter's invested savings

  • Buy
  • Rent and invest the difference

Every dollar over 10 years

What each path pays out, and what you walk away with

Line itemBuyRent
Down payment and closing$57,200—
Rent—$337,864
Mortgage interest$230,170—
Principal, kept as equity$62,419—
PMI$17,490—
Property taxes$24,261—
Insurance$14,078—
Maintenance$51,618—
Costs to sell$37,240—
Paid out in total$494,475$337,864
You walk away with$249,842$190,443

Estimates for education only, not financial advice. Assumes steady appreciation, rent growth, and returns, which real markets never deliver. Ignores income tax on gains and the mortgage interest deduction, which most households no longer itemize.

Whether buying beats renting in Nevada turns on three numbers: a typical home value near $441,000, rent for a comparable house of about $2,400 a month, and a property tax rate of 0.47% that owners pay and renters don't, at least not directly. Over 10 years at the assumptions below, buying leaves you $59,399 ahead, and buying pulls ahead for good in year 6.

Nevada rent vs. buy at a glance

Typical home value$441,000
Rent for a comparable house1.4× the statewide median rent of $1,709, which includes apartments$2,400
Price-to-rent ratioSits in the middle15.3
Effective property tax rate$2,068 a year, paid only by the owner0.47%
Typical homeowners insurance$1,200
5% rule lineRent is above it: buying looks cheaper$1,833

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

Buying vs. renting in Nevada, over 10 years

Cash to buy (10% down + 3% closing)$57,200
Owning, first year, per month$3,242
Renting, first year, per month$2,400
Home value after 10 years3.5% a year$620,663
Loan balance left$333,581
Buyer's net worth after sellingHeadline result$249,842
Renter's invested savings6% a year$190,443
Breakeven yearYear 6
Buying the typical Nevada home leaves you $59,399 ahead after 10 years, and it stays ahead from year 6 on. The deciding factor is time: leave in the first few years and closing and selling costs usually hand the win to renting.

What tips the answer in Nevada

Property taxes, an owner-only cost

At 0.47%, the example home pays $2,068 in its first year, rising with the home's value. Nevada has no state income tax and funds services largely through sales and property tax; assessed value is constitutionally capped at 35% of taxable value. Landlords pass taxes through in rent too, but slowly and only as the market allows.

Insurance and upkeep in Nevada

Owners carry about $1,200 a year of insurance plus maintenance, modeled at 1% of value. Wildfire is the fast-growing cost in the Mountain West. Homes in the wildland-urban interface increasingly face non-renewals or sharply raised premiums even at moderate rebuild values. Renters' policies cover only belongings and cost far less.

Renting in Nevada

AB 308 limits rent increases on existing tenants to 5% plus CPI per year; security deposits must be returned within 30 days. Rent in the model grows 3.5% a year; if your rent rises faster than that, buying wins sooner.

How to run your own Nevada rent vs. buy comparison

  1. Start with how long you expect to stay; it moves the answer more than any other input.
  2. Replace the example price with homes you'd actually buy, and the rent with listings for comparable houses nearby.
  3. Check the property tax rate for the county; Nevada's statewide 0.47% is an average.
  4. Get an insurance quote for the address, especially in high-hazard areas.
  5. Set appreciation and investment return to numbers you believe for the next decade, then watch the breakeven year move.

Methodology

Each year the buyer pays principal, interest, PMI, property tax and maintenance on the current value, insurance, and dues; the renter pays rent. Whoever spends less invests the difference at the investment return, and the renter also invests the down payment and closing costs on day one. The buyer's net worth is the home's value less selling costs and the loan balance, plus any invested savings.

Nevada prices, rents, and tax rates are sourced statewide figures (listed under Sources); insurance is an estimate. Income taxes are left out on both sides; most households take the standard deduction, and primary-home gains up to $250,000 ($500,000 married) are tax-free.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national Rent vs. Buy Calculator guide.

Nevada FAQ

Is it better to rent or buy in Nevada?
At the example assumptions, a typical $440,000 home against $2,400 of rent, buying comes out $59,399 ahead after 10 years, with buying ahead for good from year 6. The answer depends most on how long you stay and how prices compare with rents where you're looking.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Nevada?
About 15.3: a $440,000 home against $2,400 a month of rent for a comparable house. Ratios under 15 tend to favor buying and above 20 favor renting, so Nevada sits in the middle.
How long do you need to live in a Nevada home for buying to pay off?
At the example assumptions, 6 years. Before that, the closing costs on the way in and the selling costs on the way out outweigh the equity built. Higher appreciation or faster rent growth brings the breakeven sooner.
How do Nevada property taxes change the rent vs. buy math?
They are the largest recurring cost an owner pays that a renter doesn't pay directly. At 0.47%, the example home's tax starts at $172 a month and rises with its value. That is low by national standards, which helps buying.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the Rent vs. Buy Calculator, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators