Skip to content
Keystone

Rent vs. Buy in Connecticut: Calculator

K-09

Should you rent or buy in Connecticut? Compare net worth on a typical $447,000 home against renting and investing, with Connecticut taxes, insurance, and the breakeven year.

Reviewed October 2026 · CT defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Your choice

How long you'll stay

The single input that most often flips the answer.

Buying
Loan term

Agent commissions, transfer tax, and concessions when you leave.

Owning costs

Share of the home's value; 1% is the common rule of thumb.

Only under 20% down, until the balance reaches 78% of the price.

Renting

For a home like the one you'd buy.

Insurance and HOA dues rise at the same rate.

Markets

What the renter earns on the down payment and any monthly savings.

Renting and investing the difference leaves you $75,433N4 richer after 10 years. Buying doesn't catch up within 30 years.

Plan K-0930-year fixed at 6.25%, 3.5% appreciation, 6% on invested savings. Estimates, not advice.

Renting and investing the difference leaves you $75,433 richer after 10 years.

Cash to buyN1
$57,850
down payment and closing
Owning, year oneN2
$3,769/mo
against $2,175 rent
Buyer, year 10N3
$252,681
equity after selling costs
Renter, year 10N4
$328,115
invested at 6%

Your net worth on each path

Home equity after selling costs, against the renter's invested savings

  • Buy
  • Rent and invest the difference

Every dollar over 10 years

What each path pays out, and what you walk away with

Line itemBuyRent
Down payment and closing$57,850—
Rent—$306,189
Mortgage interest$232,786—
Principal, kept as equity$63,128—
PMI$17,689—
Property taxes$86,660—
Insurance$21,117—
Maintenance$52,205—
Costs to sell$37,663—
Paid out in total$569,096$306,189
You walk away with$252,681$328,115

Estimates for education only, not financial advice. Assumes steady appreciation, rent growth, and returns, which real markets never deliver. Ignores income tax on gains and the mortgage interest deduction, which most households no longer itemize.

Whether buying beats renting in Connecticut turns on three numbers: a typical home value near $447,000, rent for a comparable house of about $2,175 a month, and a property tax rate of 1.66% that owners pay and renters don't, at least not directly. Over 10 years at the assumptions below, renting leaves you $75,433 ahead.

Connecticut rent vs. buy at a glance

Typical home value$447,000
Rent for a comparable house1.4× the statewide median rent of $1,550, which includes apartments$2,175
Price-to-rent ratioSits in the middle17.0
Effective property tax rate$7,387 a year, paid only by the owner1.66%
Typical homeowners insurance$1,800
5% rule lineRent is above it: buying looks cheaper$1,854

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

Buying vs. renting in Connecticut, over 10 years

Cash to buy (10% down + 3% closing)$57,850
Owning, first year, per month$3,769
Renting, first year, per month$2,175
Home value after 10 years3.5% a year$627,716
Loan balance left$337,372
Buyer's net worth after sellingHeadline result$252,681
Renter's invested savings6% a year$328,115
Breakeven yearNot within 30 years
Renting a comparable Connecticut house and investing the difference leaves you $75,433 ahead after 10 years. At these assumptions buying doesn't catch up within 30 years.

What tips the answer in Connecticut

Property taxes, an owner-only cost

At 1.66%, the example home pays $7,387 in its first year, rising with the home's value. The state caps local property tax growth for qualifying elderly and low-income homeowners through the circuit-breaker program, but investment property carries the full mill rate. Landlords pass taxes through in rent too, but slowly and only as the market allows.

Insurance and upkeep in Connecticut

Owners carry about $1,800 a year of insurance plus maintenance, modeled at 1% of value. Older housing stock and winter freeze risk drive claims here — burst pipes and ice dams are common — and shoreline properties frequently need separate wind or flood endorsements. Renters' policies cover only belongings and cost far less.

Renting in Connecticut

A 2024 state law limits annual rent increases to 5% plus CPI for larger buildings through 2028; security deposits above one month's rent are restricted. Rent in the model grows 3.5% a year; if your rent rises faster than that, buying wins sooner.

How to run your own Connecticut rent vs. buy comparison

  1. Start with how long you expect to stay; it moves the answer more than any other input.
  2. Replace the example price with homes you'd actually buy, and the rent with listings for comparable houses nearby.
  3. Check the property tax rate for the county; Connecticut's statewide 1.66% is an average.
  4. Get an insurance quote for the address, especially in high-hazard areas.
  5. Set appreciation and investment return to numbers you believe for the next decade, then watch the breakeven year move.

Methodology

Each year the buyer pays principal, interest, PMI, property tax and maintenance on the current value, insurance, and dues; the renter pays rent. Whoever spends less invests the difference at the investment return, and the renter also invests the down payment and closing costs on day one. The buyer's net worth is the home's value less selling costs and the loan balance, plus any invested savings.

Connecticut prices, rents, and tax rates are sourced statewide figures (listed under Sources); insurance is an estimate. Income taxes are left out on both sides; most households take the standard deduction, and primary-home gains up to $250,000 ($500,000 married) are tax-free.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national Rent vs. Buy Calculator guide.

Connecticut FAQ

Is it better to rent or buy in Connecticut?
At the example assumptions, a typical $445,000 home against $2,175 of rent, renting comes out $75,433 ahead after 10 years. The answer depends most on how long you stay and how prices compare with rents where you're looking.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Connecticut?
About 17.0: a $445,000 home against $2,175 a month of rent for a comparable house. Ratios under 15 tend to favor buying and above 20 favor renting, so Connecticut sits in the middle.
How long do you need to live in a Connecticut home for buying to pay off?
At the example assumptions, buying doesn't pull ahead for good within 30 years in Connecticut. Lower prices, faster appreciation, or higher rents would change that; try your own numbers in the tool.
How do Connecticut property taxes change the rent vs. buy math?
They are the largest recurring cost an owner pays that a renter doesn't pay directly. At 1.66%, the example home's tax starts at $616 a month and rises with its value. That is high by national standards and pushes the breakeven year later.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the Rent vs. Buy Calculator, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators