Skip to content
Keystone

Rent vs. Buy in District of Columbia: Calculator

K-09

Should you rent or buy in District of Columbia? Compare net worth on a typical $567,000 home against renting and investing, with District of Columbia taxes, insurance, and the breakeven year.

Reviewed October 2026 · DC defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Your choice

How long you'll stay

The single input that most often flips the answer.

Buying
Loan term

Agent commissions, transfer tax, and concessions when you leave.

Owning costs

Share of the home's value; 1% is the common rule of thumb.

Only under 20% down, until the balance reaches 78% of the price.

Renting

For a home like the one you'd buy.

Insurance and HOA dues rise at the same rate.

Markets

What the renter earns on the down payment and any monthly savings.

Renting and investing the difference leaves you $3,501N4 richer after 10 years. Buying catches up only if you stay to year 11N5.

Plan K-0930-year fixed at 6.25%, 3.5% appreciation, 6% on invested savings. Estimates, not advice.

Renting and investing the difference leaves you $3,501 richer after 10 years. Buying catches up in year 11.

Cash to buyN1
$73,450
down payment and closing
Owning, year oneN2
$4,219/mo
against $2,700 rent
Buyer, year 10N3
$320,820
equity after selling costs
Renter, year 10N4
$324,321
invested at 6%

Your net worth on each path

Home equity after selling costs, against the renter's invested savings

  • Buy
  • Rent and invest the difference

Every dollar over 10 years

What each path pays out, and what you walk away with

Line itemBuyRent
Down payment and closing$73,450—
Rent—$380,097
Mortgage interest$295,559—
Principal, kept as equity$80,151—
PMI$22,459—
Property taxes$41,758—
Insurance$15,251—
Maintenance$66,282—
Costs to sell$47,819—
Paid out in total$642,730$380,097
You walk away with$320,820$324,321

Estimates for education only, not financial advice. Assumes steady appreciation, rent growth, and returns, which real markets never deliver. Ignores income tax on gains and the mortgage interest deduction, which most households no longer itemize.

Whether buying beats renting in District of Columbia turns on three numbers: a typical home value near $567,000, rent for a comparable house of about $2,700 a month, and a property tax rate of 0.63% that owners pay and renters don't, at least not directly. Over 10 years at the assumptions below, renting leaves you $3,501 ahead, and buying pulls ahead for good in year 11.

District of Columbia rent vs. buy at a glance

Typical home value$567,000
Rent for a comparable house1.4× the statewide median rent of $1,931, which includes apartments$2,700
Price-to-rent ratioSits in the middle17.4
Effective property tax rate$3,560 a year, paid only by the owner0.63%
Typical homeowners insurance$1,300
5% rule lineRent is above it: buying looks cheaper$2,354

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

Buying vs. renting in District of Columbia, over 10 years

Cash to buy (10% down + 3% closing)$73,450
Owning, first year, per month$4,219
Renting, first year, per month$2,700
Home value after 10 years3.5% a year$796,988
Loan balance left$428,349
Buyer's net worth after sellingHeadline result$320,820
Renter's invested savings6% a year$324,321
Breakeven yearYear 11
Renting a comparable District of Columbia house and investing the difference leaves you $3,501 ahead after 10 years. Buying only catches up if you stay until year 11.

What tips the answer in District of Columbia

Property taxes, an owner-only cost

At 0.63%, the example home pays $3,560 in its first year, rising with the home's value. The District offers a homestead deduction on owner-occupied property; investors pay tax on the full assessed value plus a surtax on higher-value homes. Landlords pass taxes through in rent too, but slowly and only as the market allows.

Insurance and upkeep in District of Columbia

Owners carry about $1,300 a year of insurance plus maintenance, modeled at 1% of value. Hurricane and flood exposure dominates along the Gulf and South Atlantic coasts: windstorm deductibles, separate wind pools, and NFIP flood policies can add thousands per year, and lender-required coverage tightens within a few miles of the shoreline. Renters' policies cover only belongings and cost far less.

Renting in District of Columbia

The Rental Housing Act caps rent increases at CPI (or a fixed ceiling set annually) and strictly limits fees, late charges, and eviction procedure. Rent in the model grows 3.5% a year; if your rent rises faster than that, buying wins sooner.

How to run your own District of Columbia rent vs. buy comparison

  1. Start with how long you expect to stay; it moves the answer more than any other input.
  2. Replace the example price with homes you'd actually buy, and the rent with listings for comparable houses nearby.
  3. Check the property tax rate for the county; District of Columbia's statewide 0.63% is an average.
  4. Get an insurance quote for the address, especially in high-hazard areas.
  5. Set appreciation and investment return to numbers you believe for the next decade, then watch the breakeven year move.

Methodology

Each year the buyer pays principal, interest, PMI, property tax and maintenance on the current value, insurance, and dues; the renter pays rent. Whoever spends less invests the difference at the investment return, and the renter also invests the down payment and closing costs on day one. The buyer's net worth is the home's value less selling costs and the loan balance, plus any invested savings.

District of Columbia prices, rents, and tax rates are sourced statewide figures (listed under Sources); insurance is an estimate. Income taxes are left out on both sides; most households take the standard deduction, and primary-home gains up to $250,000 ($500,000 married) are tax-free.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national Rent vs. Buy Calculator guide.

District of Columbia FAQ

Is it better to rent or buy in District of Columbia?
At the example assumptions, a typical $565,000 home against $2,700 of rent, renting comes out $3,501 ahead after 10 years, with buying ahead for good from year 11. The answer depends most on how long you stay and how prices compare with rents where you're looking.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in District of Columbia?
About 17.4: a $565,000 home against $2,700 a month of rent for a comparable house. Ratios under 15 tend to favor buying and above 20 favor renting, so District of Columbia sits in the middle.
How long do you need to live in a District of Columbia home for buying to pay off?
At the example assumptions, 11 years. Before that, the closing costs on the way in and the selling costs on the way out outweigh the equity built. Higher appreciation or faster rent growth brings the breakeven sooner.
How do District of Columbia property taxes change the rent vs. buy math?
They are the largest recurring cost an owner pays that a renter doesn't pay directly. At 0.63%, the example home's tax starts at $297 a month and rises with its value. That is close to the national middle.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the Rent vs. Buy Calculator, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators