Skip to content
Keystone

BRRRR Calculator in West Virginia

K-01

Run the BRRRR Calculator on West Virginia numbers: median home value $177,000, 0.52% property tax, and a worked West Virginia example with every formula shown.

Reviewed October 2026 · WV defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Deal inputs

Buy & rehab

Hard-money interest, taxes, insurance, and utilities while the property sits empty.

Refinance

Most investment-property cash-out refinances cap at 70–75% of appraised value.

Loan term
Rent and operating costs
Long-term assumptions

This deal cash-flows $54N4 a month and leaves $15,750N2 of your money in it: a 4.1%N5 cash-on-cash return.

Plan K-0130-year fixed at 6.875% on a $120,000 refinance. Estimates, not advice.

This deal cash-flows $54 a month and leaves $15,750 of your money in it, a 4.1% cash-on-cash return.

All-in costN1
$132,750
purchase, rehab, closing, holding
Capital recoveredN2
88%
$117,000 back at refinance
Mortgage, P&IN3
$788/mo
on $120,000
Debt coverage (DSCR)N5
1.07
tight, under 1.2

Where the rent goes

$1,325 a month: each cost, and what is left for you

Mortgage, P&I
$788
59%
Property taxes
$69
5%
Insurance
$108
8%
Vacancy
$66
5%
Maintenance & CapEx
$133
10%
Management
$106
8%
Your cash flow
$54
4%

The next 10 years

Equity and cumulative cash flow at 3% appreciation and 2.5% rent growth

Projection view
  • Equity at refi$40K
  • Cash flow$18.7K
  • Loan paydown$17.3K
  • Appreciation$55K

Estimates for education only, not a loan offer or financial advice. Results depend on your inputs; confirm the appraisal, rate, and terms with a licensed lender.

The BRRRR method works wherever rent-to-value ratios are high, and struggles wherever they are not. West Virginia pairs a typical home value near $177,000 with median rents around $883 per month and an effective property tax rate of 0.52% — three numbers that together decide whether a buy-rehab-rent-refinance deal can return capital. Below, the tool is preloaded with a West Virginia deal built from those figures, and the worked example shows exactly how each output is calculated.

The West Virginia market at a glance

Typical home valueZillow typical home value — the anchor for ARV assumptions$177,000
Median monthly rentGross rent-to-value ratio of 6.0%$883
Effective property tax rate$920 per year on a median-value home0.52%
Typical landlord insuranceAnnual premium for a rented single-family home$1,300
Example ARV (90% of median)BRRRR candidates typically appraise below the median$160,000

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

A BRRRR deal on West Virginia numbers

Purchase price (65% of ARV)$105,000
Rehab budget$20,000
Closing + holding costs$7,750
All-in cost$132,750
After-repair value$160,000
Refinance proceeds (75% LTV, net of closing)$117,000
Monthly rent$1,325
Mortgage payment (P&I)$788
Net monthly cash flowHeadline result+$54
Cash left in the dealHeadline result$15,750
Year-one cash-on-cash return4.1%
DSCR1.07
At these defaults the deal leaves $15,750 in the property and produces $54 of monthly cash flow — a 4.1% cash-on-cash return in year one with a DSCR of 1.07. Push the sliders to model a deeper discount or a higher rent.

West Virginia-specific costs and rules

Property taxes in West Virginia

West Virginia has one of the lowest effective property tax rates in the US, and owner-occupied homes qualify for the homestead credit. On the example ARV of $160,000, that rate works out to $830 per year — $69 every month that rent must cover before anything else reaches you.

Insurance and physical risk in West Virginia

Budget roughly $1,300 per year for a landlord policy. Hurricane and flood exposure dominates along the Gulf and South Atlantic coasts: windstorm deductibles, separate wind pools, and NFIP flood policies can add thousands per year, and lender-required coverage tightens within a few miles of the shoreline. Get an actual quote before you write an offer — premiums on the same house can swing by thousands.

Landlord rules in West Virginia

No statewide rent control. Security deposits must be returned within 60 days of the end of the tenancy.

How to run your own West Virginia BRRRR analysis

  1. The tool above loads with a West Virginia example built on statewide data. Replace the purchase price with your actual offer — the rehab budget, closing costs, and holding costs will not update for you.
  2. Set the ARV from three comparable sold renovations within a mile and built in the last 12 months, not from the median value used here.
  3. Swap the rent for a comps-based number: an arm's-length three-bedroom single-family rental within a mile, rented in the last 90 days.
  4. Re-run property taxes from the county assessor's bill rather than the statewide 0.52% average — local millage inside West Virginia varies far more than the state figure suggests.
  5. Watch two cards: cash left in the deal must stay positive for the refinance to return capital, and cash flow must stay positive for the deal to hold without subsidizing it.

Methodology

All-in cost is purchase price + rehab + purchase closing costs + (holding cost per month × holding months). Refinance proceeds are ARV × 75% LTV, minus2.5% closing. Cash left in the deal is all-in cost minus net proceeds; cash flow is rent minus operating expenses (taxes, insurance, vacancy, maintenance, management) minus the fixed principal-and-interest payment on the refinance.

The defaults here are deliberately derived from public statewide data, so they illustrate the West Virginia market rather than any specific property. The formulas, worked examples, and caveats are explained in full in the national BRRRR calculator guide, and the interactive tool above applies exactly the same math to whatever numbers you enter.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national BRRRR Calculator guide.

West Virginia FAQ

Is BRRRR investing realistic in West Virginia at today's interest rates?
It depends on the local rent-to-value ratio. At the defaults above — a $160,000 ARV rented for $1,325 per month — the deal produces $54 of monthly cash flow. West Virginia deals pencil when you buy deeper than the 65%-of-ARV default or find rent above the statewide median.
How much cash do I need for a BRRRR deal in West Virginia?
On the example above, about $15,750 stays in the deal after the refinance — the down payment, rehab, closing costs, and six months of holding costs minus what the refinance returns. Lenders typically require reserves of six months of payments on top, and BRRRR investors also fund cost overruns: the example budgets a $20,000 rehab, and real rehabs routinely overrun 10–20%.
Do West Virginia property taxes break BRRRR cash flow?
At 0.52%, West Virginia's effective rate produces $830 per year on the example ARV — $69 monthly, roughly 5% of the assumed rent. West Virginia has one of the lowest effective property tax rates in the US, and owner-occupied homes qualify for the homestead credit. Always re-run the number from the assessor's bill for the specific parcel.
What rent should I assume for a West Virginia rental?
The defaults use $1,325 — about 1.5× the statewide median of $883, reflecting that BRRRR candidates are typically three-bedroom single-family homes rather than the apartments that pull the overall median down. Replace it with a comps-based rent before trusting any output: an arm's-length rental of a similar house within a mile, rented in the last 90 days.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the BRRRR Calculator, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators