Skip to content
Keystone

Rental Property Depreciation in West Virginia

K-04

Run the Rental Property Depreciation on West Virginia numbers: median home value $177,000, 0.52% property tax, and a worked West Virginia example with every formula shown.

Reviewed October 2026 · WV defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Property inputs

Basis

Land never depreciates. County assessments and appraisals usually split it out.

Closing costs, attorney fees, and immediate improvements added to the basis.

Service and tax assumptions

The month the property is ready to rent, not the closing date if you renovated first.

Combined federal and state rate. Passive activity rules may suspend rental losses.

This building lets you deduct $5,218N2 a year for 27.5 years, worth $1,252N4 a year in tax at a 24% rate.

Plan K-04Placed in service in January: $5,001 in the first tax year. $35,000 of land never depreciates. Estimates, not tax advice.

This building lets you deduct $5,218 a year for 27.5 years, worth $1,252 a year in tax at a 24% rate.

Depreciable basisN1
$143,500
building plus capitalized costs
Per monthN2
$435
straight line
First tax yearN3
$5,001
in service from January
Tax saved, all yearsN4
$34.4K
at 24%

Recovering the basis over 27.5 years

IRS Table A-1, mid-month convention

Full depreciation schedule

Every tax year, computed live

Tax yearRateDeductionRecoveredTax saved
13.485%$5,001$5,001$1,200
23.636%$5,218$10,219$1,252
33.636%$5,218$15,437$1,252
43.636%$5,218$20,655$1,252
53.636%$5,218$25,873$1,252
63.636%$5,218$31,092$1,252
73.636%$5,218$36,310$1,252
83.636%$5,218$41,528$1,252
93.636%$5,218$46,746$1,252
103.636%$5,218$51,964$1,252
113.636%$5,218$57,183$1,252
123.636%$5,218$62,401$1,252
133.636%$5,218$67,619$1,252
143.636%$5,218$72,837$1,252
153.636%$5,218$78,055$1,252
163.636%$5,218$83,273$1,252
173.636%$5,218$88,492$1,252
183.636%$5,218$93,710$1,252
193.636%$5,218$98,928$1,252
203.636%$5,218$104,146$1,252
213.636%$5,218$109,364$1,252
223.636%$5,218$114,583$1,252
233.636%$5,218$119,801$1,252
243.636%$5,218$125,019$1,252
253.636%$5,218$130,237$1,252
263.636%$5,218$135,455$1,252
273.636%$5,218$140,673$1,252
281.970%$2,827$143,500$678

Educational estimate, not tax advice. Depreciation is recaptured (generally at up to 25%) when you sell, and passive activity rules may suspend losses. Confirm your basis and schedule with a CPA using IRS Publication 946.

Depreciation is the largest paper expense a rental owner gets to claim, and it is the same everywhere — 27.5 years, straight line, mid-month convention, federal law. What differs by state is how much the deduction is worth, because West Virginia taxes wage income, so the deduction offsets state tax as well as federal. On a typical West Virginia rental purchased near $175,000, the schedule below writes off $143,500 of building value and returns roughly $1,252 per year in tax savings at the assumed rate.

West Virginia depreciation snapshot

Purchase priceStatewide typical home value (Zillow)$175,000
Land shareTypical for the south — land is never depreciable20%
Depreciable basisPrice − land + capitalized closing costs$143,500
Annual depreciation1 ÷ 27.5 of the basis, straight line$5,218
First-year depreciationMid-month convention on a January start$5,001
Assumed combined tax rateWest Virginia state income tax included in the combined rate24%

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

The West Virginia depreciation schedule

Depreciable basis$143,500
Recovery period27.5 years (MACRS GDS)
Full-year depreciationHeadline result$5,218
Monthly deduction$435
First-year (mid-month) deduction$5,001
Annual tax savings at the assumed rateHeadline result$1,252
Total deducted over the recovery period$143,500
Claiming $5,218 of deduction each year reduces taxable rental income by that amount — worth $1,252 annually at a 24% combined rate. Over the full 27.5-year schedule the same $143,500 of basis is recovered, and the deduction is recaptured at sale — depreciation is a deferral, not a gift.

West Virginia-specific considerations

State income tax and the depreciation deduction

West Virginia taxes wage income, so the deduction offsets state tax as well as federal. Set the combined rate slider to your actual federal + West Virginia marginal rate; at 24% federal plus state, each dollar of depreciation can shelter a quarter or more of income.

Basis adjustments in West Virginia

West Virginia has one of the lowest effective property tax rates in the US, and owner-occupied homes qualify for the homestead credit. Those property taxes are deductible as operating expenses, not capitalized — but closing costs, attorney fees, and immediate improvements made in the first year do join the depreciable basis, which is why the example adds $3,500 of capitalized costs. State transfer taxes paid at closing also capitalise into basis.

Selling a West Virginia rental

Depreciation taken — or "allowed or allowable," which includes depreciation you never claimed — is recaptured at up to 25% federal rate on sale. West Virginia's treatment of that recapture varies; a 1031 exchange into another investment property defers both the capital gain and the recapture, which is why it is the standard exit for long-holding West Virginia rental owners.

How to calculate your West Virginia rental depreciation

  1. Confirm the property is placed in service (available for rent) — that starts the clock, and the mid-month convention means the first and last years claim partial months.
  2. Split the purchase price between land and building. The default uses 20% land for the West Virginia market; an appraisal or county split is more accurate.
  3. Add closing costs and any immediate improvements to the basis — capitalized costs raise every future deduction.
  4. Set the month placed in service; the schedule re-dates the mid-month convention automatically.
  5. Set the combined federal + West Virginia state marginal rate to estimate tax savings. Use your actual marginal rate, not the top bracket.

Methodology

Residential rental property recovers its depreciable basis over 27.5 years under MACRS GDS (IRS Publication 946, Table A-1): straight-line at 1/27.5 of the basis per full year, with a mid-month convention in the year placed in service — the first year claims half a month for the month of service, and the final stub year closes the schedule to exactly 100%.

Land is removed from basis before the schedule starts, because land does not wear out. The West Virginia defaults use the statewide typical home value and a region-typical land share; substitute your appraisal and actual closing costs for a precise schedule.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national Rental Property Depreciation guide.

West Virginia FAQ

Does West Virginia allow rental property depreciation?
Yes — and so does every other state. Depreciation is a federal tax rule (MACRS, 27.5 years for residential rentals) that every landlord may claim regardless of where the property sits. What varies is the value: west virginia taxes wage income, so the deduction offsets state tax as well as federal.
How much rental property depreciation can I claim on a West Virginia home?
On the example above, $5,218 per year — the $143,500 depreciable basis ÷ 27.5 — worth about $1,252 in tax savings at a 24% combined rate. The first year claims $5,001 because the mid-month convention counts only part of the month placed in service.
Is the depreciation deduction worth more in West Virginia than in a no-income-tax state?
Somewhat, yes. Because West Virginia taxes wage income, each dollar of depreciation shelters federal plus state tax — set the combined rate slider to your actual marginal rate. A landlord in a no-income-tax state at the same federal bracket shelters less per dollar.
What happens to depreciation when I sell my West Virginia rental?
It is recaptured: the IRS taxes depreciation taken (or allowable) at up to 25% federal rate when you sell at a gain. A 1031 exchange into another investment property defers both the gain and the recapture, which is the standard exit for long-term West Virginia rental owners. State treatment of the recapture varies — confirm with a West Virginia tax professional before filing.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the Rental Property Depreciation, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators