Skip to content
Keystone

Rental Property Depreciation in Mississippi

K-04

Run the Rental Property Depreciation on Mississippi numbers: median home value $195,000, 0.65% property tax, and a worked Mississippi example with every formula shown.

Reviewed October 2026 · MS defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Property inputs

Basis

Land never depreciates. County assessments and appraisals usually split it out.

Closing costs, attorney fees, and immediate improvements added to the basis.

Service and tax assumptions

The month the property is ready to rent, not the closing date if you renovated first.

Combined federal and state rate. Passive activity rules may suspend rental losses.

This building lets you deduct $5,815N2 a year for 27.5 years, worth $1,395N4 a year in tax at a 24% rate.

Plan K-04Placed in service in January: $5,572 in the first tax year. $39,000 of land never depreciates. Estimates, not tax advice.

This building lets you deduct $5,815 a year for 27.5 years, worth $1,395 a year in tax at a 24% rate.

Depreciable basisN1
$159,900
building plus capitalized costs
Per monthN2
$485
straight line
First tax yearN3
$5,572
in service from January
Tax saved, all yearsN4
$38.4K
at 24%

Recovering the basis over 27.5 years

IRS Table A-1, mid-month convention

Full depreciation schedule

Every tax year, computed live

Tax yearRateDeductionRecoveredTax saved
13.485%$5,572$5,572$1,337
23.636%$5,815$11,387$1,395
33.636%$5,815$17,201$1,395
43.636%$5,815$23,016$1,395
53.636%$5,815$28,830$1,395
63.636%$5,815$34,645$1,395
73.636%$5,815$40,460$1,395
83.636%$5,815$46,274$1,395
93.636%$5,815$52,089$1,395
103.636%$5,815$57,903$1,395
113.636%$5,815$63,718$1,395
123.636%$5,815$69,532$1,395
133.636%$5,815$75,347$1,395
143.636%$5,815$81,161$1,395
153.636%$5,815$86,976$1,395
163.636%$5,815$92,790$1,395
173.636%$5,815$98,605$1,395
183.636%$5,815$104,420$1,395
193.636%$5,815$110,234$1,395
203.636%$5,815$116,049$1,395
213.636%$5,815$121,863$1,395
223.636%$5,815$127,678$1,395
233.636%$5,815$133,492$1,395
243.636%$5,815$139,307$1,395
253.636%$5,815$145,121$1,395
263.636%$5,815$150,936$1,395
273.636%$5,815$156,750$1,395
281.970%$3,150$159,900$756

Educational estimate, not tax advice. Depreciation is recaptured (generally at up to 25%) when you sell, and passive activity rules may suspend losses. Confirm your basis and schedule with a CPA using IRS Publication 946.

Depreciation is the largest paper expense a rental owner gets to claim, and it is the same everywhere — 27.5 years, straight line, mid-month convention, federal law. What differs by state is how much the deduction is worth, because Mississippi taxes wage income, so the deduction offsets state tax as well as federal. On a typical Mississippi rental purchased near $195,000, the schedule below writes off $159,900 of building value and returns roughly $1,395 per year in tax savings at the assumed rate.

Mississippi depreciation snapshot

Purchase priceStatewide typical home value (Zillow)$195,000
Land shareTypical for the south — land is never depreciable20%
Depreciable basisPrice − land + capitalized closing costs$159,900
Annual depreciation1 ÷ 27.5 of the basis, straight line$5,815
First-year depreciationMid-month convention on a January start$5,572
Assumed combined tax rateMississippi state income tax included in the combined rate24%

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

The Mississippi depreciation schedule

Depreciable basis$159,900
Recovery period27.5 years (MACRS GDS)
Full-year depreciationHeadline result$5,815
Monthly deduction$485
First-year (mid-month) deduction$5,572
Annual tax savings at the assumed rateHeadline result$1,395
Total deducted over the recovery period$159,900
Claiming $5,815 of deduction each year reduces taxable rental income by that amount — worth $1,395 annually at a 24% combined rate. Over the full 27.5-year schedule the same $159,900 of basis is recovered, and the deduction is recaptured at sale — depreciation is a deferral, not a gift.

Mississippi-specific considerations

State income tax and the depreciation deduction

Mississippi taxes wage income, so the deduction offsets state tax as well as federal. Set the combined rate slider to your actual federal + Mississippi marginal rate; at 24% federal plus state, each dollar of depreciation can shelter a quarter or more of income.

Basis adjustments in Mississippi

The homestead exemption reduces the first $75,000 of assessed value on a primary residence; investment properties pay on full value. Those property taxes are deductible as operating expenses, not capitalized — but closing costs, attorney fees, and immediate improvements made in the first year do join the depreciable basis, which is why the example adds $3,900 of capitalized costs. State transfer taxes paid at closing also capitalise into basis.

Selling a Mississippi rental

Depreciation taken — or "allowed or allowable," which includes depreciation you never claimed — is recaptured at up to 25% federal rate on sale. Mississippi's treatment of that recapture varies; a 1031 exchange into another investment property defers both the capital gain and the recapture, which is why it is the standard exit for long-holding Mississippi rental owners.

How to calculate your Mississippi rental depreciation

  1. Confirm the property is placed in service (available for rent) — that starts the clock, and the mid-month convention means the first and last years claim partial months.
  2. Split the purchase price between land and building. The default uses 20% land for the Mississippi market; an appraisal or county split is more accurate.
  3. Add closing costs and any immediate improvements to the basis — capitalized costs raise every future deduction.
  4. Set the month placed in service; the schedule re-dates the mid-month convention automatically.
  5. Set the combined federal + Mississippi state marginal rate to estimate tax savings. Use your actual marginal rate, not the top bracket.

Methodology

Residential rental property recovers its depreciable basis over 27.5 years under MACRS GDS (IRS Publication 946, Table A-1): straight-line at 1/27.5 of the basis per full year, with a mid-month convention in the year placed in service — the first year claims half a month for the month of service, and the final stub year closes the schedule to exactly 100%.

Land is removed from basis before the schedule starts, because land does not wear out. The Mississippi defaults use the statewide typical home value and a region-typical land share; substitute your appraisal and actual closing costs for a precise schedule.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national Rental Property Depreciation guide.

Mississippi FAQ

Does Mississippi allow rental property depreciation?
Yes — and so does every other state. Depreciation is a federal tax rule (MACRS, 27.5 years for residential rentals) that every landlord may claim regardless of where the property sits. What varies is the value: mississippi taxes wage income, so the deduction offsets state tax as well as federal.
How much rental property depreciation can I claim on a Mississippi home?
On the example above, $5,815 per year — the $159,900 depreciable basis ÷ 27.5 — worth about $1,395 in tax savings at a 24% combined rate. The first year claims $5,572 because the mid-month convention counts only part of the month placed in service.
Is the depreciation deduction worth more in Mississippi than in a no-income-tax state?
Somewhat, yes. Because Mississippi taxes wage income, each dollar of depreciation shelters federal plus state tax — set the combined rate slider to your actual marginal rate. A landlord in a no-income-tax state at the same federal bracket shelters less per dollar.
What happens to depreciation when I sell my Mississippi rental?
It is recaptured: the IRS taxes depreciation taken (or allowable) at up to 25% federal rate when you sell at a gain. A 1031 exchange into another investment property defers both the gain and the recapture, which is the standard exit for long-term Mississippi rental owners. State treatment of the recapture varies — confirm with a Mississippi tax professional before filing.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the Rental Property Depreciation, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators