Skip to content
Keystone

Rent vs. Buy in Hawaii: Calculator

K-09

Should you rent or buy in Hawaii? Compare net worth on a typical $833,000 home against renting and investing, with Hawaii taxes, insurance, and the breakeven year.

Reviewed October 2026 · HI defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Your choice

How long you'll stay

The single input that most often flips the answer.

Buying
Loan term

Agent commissions, transfer tax, and concessions when you leave.

Owning costs

Share of the home's value; 1% is the common rule of thumb.

Only under 20% down, until the balance reaches 78% of the price.

Renting

For a home like the one you'd buy.

Insurance and HOA dues rise at the same rate.

Markets

What the renter earns on the down payment and any monthly savings.

Renting and investing the difference leaves you $183,981N4 richer after 10 years. Buying doesn't catch up within 30 years.

Plan K-0930-year fixed at 6.25%, 3.5% appreciation, 6% on invested savings. Estimates, not advice.

Renting and investing the difference leaves you $183,981 richer after 10 years.

Cash to buyN1
$108,550
down payment and closing
Owning, year oneN2
$5,949/mo
against $2,725 rent
Buyer, year 10N3
$474,133
equity after selling costs
Renter, year 10N4
$658,114
invested at 6%

Your net worth on each path

Home equity after selling costs, against the renter's invested savings

  • Buy
  • Rent and invest the difference

Every dollar over 10 years

What each path pays out, and what you walk away with

Line itemBuyRent
Down payment and closing$108,550—
Rent—$383,617
Mortgage interest$436,800—
Principal, kept as equity$118,454—
PMI$33,191—
Property taxes$26,448—
Insurance$17,597—
Maintenance$97,957—
Costs to sell$70,671—
Paid out in total$909,669$383,617
You walk away with$474,133$658,114

Estimates for education only, not financial advice. Assumes steady appreciation, rent growth, and returns, which real markets never deliver. Ignores income tax on gains and the mortgage interest deduction, which most households no longer itemize.

Whether buying beats renting in Hawaii turns on three numbers: a typical home value near $833,000, rent for a comparable house of about $2,725 a month, and a property tax rate of 0.27% that owners pay and renters don't, at least not directly. Over 10 years at the assumptions below, renting leaves you $183,981 ahead.

Hawaii rent vs. buy at a glance

Typical home value$833,000
Rent for a comparable house1.4× the statewide median rent of $1,942, which includes apartments$2,725
Price-to-rent ratioFavors renting25.5
Effective property tax rate$2,255 a year, paid only by the owner0.27%
Typical homeowners insurance$1,500
5% rule lineRent is below it: renting looks cheaper$3,479

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

Buying vs. renting in Hawaii, over 10 years

Cash to buy (10% down + 3% closing)$108,550
Owning, first year, per month$5,949
Renting, first year, per month$2,725
Home value after 10 years3.5% a year$1,177,850
Loan balance left$633,046
Buyer's net worth after sellingHeadline result$474,133
Renter's invested savings6% a year$658,114
Breakeven yearNot within 30 years
Renting a comparable Hawaii house and investing the difference leaves you $183,981 ahead after 10 years. At these assumptions buying doesn't catch up within 30 years.

What tips the answer in Hawaii

Property taxes, an owner-only cost

At 0.27%, the example home pays $2,255 in its first year, rising with the home's value. Hawaii has the lowest effective property tax rate in the US but the highest median home values; owner-occupied and long-term rental classifications are taxed at different rates. Landlords pass taxes through in rent too, but slowly and only as the market allows.

Insurance and upkeep in Hawaii

Owners carry about $1,500 a year of insurance plus maintenance, modeled at 1% of value. Wildfire and earthquake exposure shape Western insurance: standard policies exclude earthquake damage, and homes in high-fire zones increasingly face non-renewals or FAIR Plan backstop coverage. Renters' policies cover only belongings and cost far less.

Renting in Hawaii

Honolulu's rent cap limits increases on existing Oahu tenants to 4% plus CPI; the neighbor islands have no municipal cap. Rent in the model grows 3.5% a year; if your rent rises faster than that, buying wins sooner.

How to run your own Hawaii rent vs. buy comparison

  1. Start with how long you expect to stay; it moves the answer more than any other input.
  2. Replace the example price with homes you'd actually buy, and the rent with listings for comparable houses nearby.
  3. Check the property tax rate for the county; Hawaii's statewide 0.27% is an average.
  4. Get an insurance quote for the address, especially in high-hazard areas.
  5. Set appreciation and investment return to numbers you believe for the next decade, then watch the breakeven year move.

Methodology

Each year the buyer pays principal, interest, PMI, property tax and maintenance on the current value, insurance, and dues; the renter pays rent. Whoever spends less invests the difference at the investment return, and the renter also invests the down payment and closing costs on day one. The buyer's net worth is the home's value less selling costs and the loan balance, plus any invested savings.

Hawaii prices, rents, and tax rates are sourced statewide figures (listed under Sources); insurance is an estimate. Income taxes are left out on both sides; most households take the standard deduction, and primary-home gains up to $250,000 ($500,000 married) are tax-free.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national Rent vs. Buy Calculator guide.

Hawaii FAQ

Is it better to rent or buy in Hawaii?
At the example assumptions, a typical $835,000 home against $2,725 of rent, renting comes out $183,981 ahead after 10 years. The answer depends most on how long you stay and how prices compare with rents where you're looking.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Hawaii?
About 25.5: a $835,000 home against $2,725 a month of rent for a comparable house. Ratios under 15 tend to favor buying and above 20 favor renting, so Hawaii favors renting.
How long do you need to live in a Hawaii home for buying to pay off?
At the example assumptions, buying doesn't pull ahead for good within 30 years in Hawaii. Lower prices, faster appreciation, or higher rents would change that; try your own numbers in the tool.
How do Hawaii property taxes change the rent vs. buy math?
They are the largest recurring cost an owner pays that a renter doesn't pay directly. At 0.27%, the example home's tax starts at $188 a month and rises with its value. That is low by national standards, which helps buying.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the Rent vs. Buy Calculator, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators