Skip to content
Keystone

Rent vs. Buy in Montana: Calculator

K-09

Should you rent or buy in Montana? Compare net worth on a typical $467,000 home against renting and investing, with Montana taxes, insurance, and the breakeven year.

Reviewed October 2026 · MT defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Your choice

How long you'll stay

The single input that most often flips the answer.

Buying
Loan term

Agent commissions, transfer tax, and concessions when you leave.

Owning costs

Share of the home's value; 1% is the common rule of thumb.

Only under 20% down, until the balance reaches 78% of the price.

Renting

For a home like the one you'd buy.

Insurance and HOA dues rise at the same rate.

Markets

What the renter earns on the down payment and any monthly savings.

Renting and investing the difference leaves you $118,090N4 richer after 10 years. Buying doesn't catch up within 30 years.

Plan K-0930-year fixed at 6.25%, 3.5% appreciation, 6% on invested savings. Estimates, not advice.

Renting and investing the difference leaves you $118,090 richer after 10 years.

Cash to buyN1
$60,450
down payment and closing
Owning, year oneN2
$3,531/mo
against $1,650 rent
Buyer, year 10N3
$264,038
equity after selling costs
Renter, year 10N4
$382,128
invested at 6%

Your net worth on each path

Home equity after selling costs, against the renter's invested savings

  • Buy
  • Rent and invest the difference

Every dollar over 10 years

What each path pays out, and what you walk away with

Line itemBuyRent
Down payment and closing$60,450—
Rent—$232,282
Mortgage interest$243,248—
Principal, kept as equity$65,965—
PMI$18,484—
Property taxes$37,640—
Insurance$17,597—
Maintenance$54,551—
Costs to sell$39,356—
Paid out in total$537,291$232,282
You walk away with$264,038$382,128

Estimates for education only, not financial advice. Assumes steady appreciation, rent growth, and returns, which real markets never deliver. Ignores income tax on gains and the mortgage interest deduction, which most households no longer itemize.

Whether buying beats renting in Montana turns on three numbers: a typical home value near $467,000, rent for a comparable house of about $1,650 a month, and a property tax rate of 0.69% that owners pay and renters don't, at least not directly. Over 10 years at the assumptions below, renting leaves you $118,090 ahead.

Montana rent vs. buy at a glance

Typical home value$467,000
Rent for a comparable house1.4× the statewide median rent of $1,177, which includes apartments$1,650
Price-to-rent ratioFavors renting23.5
Effective property tax rate$3,209 a year, paid only by the owner0.69%
Typical homeowners insurance$1,500
5% rule lineRent is below it: renting looks cheaper$1,938

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

Buying vs. renting in Montana, over 10 years

Cash to buy (10% down + 3% closing)$60,450
Owning, first year, per month$3,531
Renting, first year, per month$1,650
Home value after 10 years3.5% a year$655,928
Loan balance left$352,535
Buyer's net worth after sellingHeadline result$264,038
Renter's invested savings6% a year$382,128
Breakeven yearNot within 30 years
Renting a comparable Montana house and investing the difference leaves you $118,090 ahead after 10 years. At these assumptions buying doesn't catch up within 30 years.

What tips the answer in Montana

Property taxes, an owner-only cost

At 0.69%, the example home pays $3,209 in its first year, rising with the home's value. With no sales tax, Montana leans on property tax; recent reforms reclassified second homes and commercial property upward while protecting the owner-occupied homestead rate. Landlords pass taxes through in rent too, but slowly and only as the market allows.

Insurance and upkeep in Montana

Owners carry about $1,500 a year of insurance plus maintenance, modeled at 1% of value. Wildfire is the fast-growing cost in the Mountain West. Homes in the wildland-urban interface increasingly face non-renewals or sharply raised premiums even at moderate rebuild values. Renters' policies cover only belongings and cost far less.

Renting in Montana

No statewide rent control. Security deposits must be returned within 30 days of the end of the tenancy. Rent in the model grows 3.5% a year; if your rent rises faster than that, buying wins sooner.

How to run your own Montana rent vs. buy comparison

  1. Start with how long you expect to stay; it moves the answer more than any other input.
  2. Replace the example price with homes you'd actually buy, and the rent with listings for comparable houses nearby.
  3. Check the property tax rate for the county; Montana's statewide 0.69% is an average.
  4. Get an insurance quote for the address, especially in high-hazard areas.
  5. Set appreciation and investment return to numbers you believe for the next decade, then watch the breakeven year move.

Methodology

Each year the buyer pays principal, interest, PMI, property tax and maintenance on the current value, insurance, and dues; the renter pays rent. Whoever spends less invests the difference at the investment return, and the renter also invests the down payment and closing costs on day one. The buyer's net worth is the home's value less selling costs and the loan balance, plus any invested savings.

Montana prices, rents, and tax rates are sourced statewide figures (listed under Sources); insurance is an estimate. Income taxes are left out on both sides; most households take the standard deduction, and primary-home gains up to $250,000 ($500,000 married) are tax-free.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national Rent vs. Buy Calculator guide.

Montana FAQ

Is it better to rent or buy in Montana?
At the example assumptions, a typical $465,000 home against $1,650 of rent, renting comes out $118,090 ahead after 10 years. The answer depends most on how long you stay and how prices compare with rents where you're looking.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Montana?
About 23.5: a $465,000 home against $1,650 a month of rent for a comparable house. Ratios under 15 tend to favor buying and above 20 favor renting, so Montana favors renting.
How long do you need to live in a Montana home for buying to pay off?
At the example assumptions, buying doesn't pull ahead for good within 30 years in Montana. Lower prices, faster appreciation, or higher rents would change that; try your own numbers in the tool.
How do Montana property taxes change the rent vs. buy math?
They are the largest recurring cost an owner pays that a renter doesn't pay directly. At 0.69%, the example home's tax starts at $267 a month and rises with its value. That is close to the national middle.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the Rent vs. Buy Calculator, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators