Skip to content
Keystone

Rent vs. Buy in New Jersey: Calculator

K-09

Should you rent or buy in New Jersey? Compare net worth on a typical $575,000 home against renting and investing, with New Jersey taxes, insurance, and the breakeven year.

Reviewed October 2026 · NJ defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Your choice

How long you'll stay

The single input that most often flips the answer.

Buying
Loan term

Agent commissions, transfer tax, and concessions when you leave.

Owning costs

Share of the home's value; 1% is the common rule of thumb.

Only under 20% down, until the balance reaches 78% of the price.

Renting

For a home like the one you'd buy.

Insurance and HOA dues rise at the same rate.

Markets

What the renter earns on the down payment and any monthly savings.

Renting and investing the difference leaves you $163,198N4 richer after 10 years. Buying doesn't catch up within 30 years.

Plan K-0930-year fixed at 6.25%, 3.5% appreciation, 6% on invested savings. Estimates, not advice.

Renting and investing the difference leaves you $163,198 richer after 10 years.

Cash to buyN1
$74,750
down payment and closing
Owning, year oneN2
$4,945/mo
against $2,525 rent
Buyer, year 10N3
$326,498
equity after selling costs
Renter, year 10N4
$489,697
invested at 6%

Your net worth on each path

Home equity after selling costs, against the renter's invested savings

  • Buy
  • Rent and invest the difference

Every dollar over 10 years

What each path pays out, and what you walk away with

Line itemBuyRent
Down payment and closing$74,750—
Rent—$355,461
Mortgage interest$300,791—
Principal, kept as equity$81,570—
PMI$22,856—
Property taxes$127,491—
Insurance$22,290—
Maintenance$67,456—
Costs to sell$48,666—
Paid out in total$745,868$355,461
You walk away with$326,498$489,697

Estimates for education only, not financial advice. Assumes steady appreciation, rent growth, and returns, which real markets never deliver. Ignores income tax on gains and the mortgage interest deduction, which most households no longer itemize.

Whether buying beats renting in New Jersey turns on three numbers: a typical home value near $575,000, rent for a comparable house of about $2,525 a month, and a property tax rate of 1.89% that owners pay and renters don't, at least not directly. Over 10 years at the assumptions below, renting leaves you $163,198 ahead.

New Jersey rent vs. buy at a glance

Typical home value$575,000
Rent for a comparable house1.4× the statewide median rent of $1,800, which includes apartments$2,525
Price-to-rent ratioSits in the middle19.0
Effective property tax rate$10,868 a year, paid only by the owner1.89%
Typical homeowners insurance$1,900
5% rule lineRent is above it: buying looks cheaper$2,396

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

Buying vs. renting in New Jersey, over 10 years

Cash to buy (10% down + 3% closing)$74,750
Owning, first year, per month$4,945
Renting, first year, per month$2,525
Home value after 10 years3.5% a year$811,094
Loan balance left$435,930
Buyer's net worth after sellingHeadline result$326,498
Renter's invested savings6% a year$489,697
Breakeven yearNot within 30 years
Renting a comparable New Jersey house and investing the difference leaves you $163,198 ahead after 10 years. At these assumptions buying doesn't catch up within 30 years.

What tips the answer in New Jersey

Property taxes, an owner-only cost

At 1.89%, the example home pays $10,868 in its first year, rising with the home's value. New Jersey has the highest effective property tax rate in the US; the Homestead Rebate and ANCHOR programs credit qualified homeowners and renters, but investors see no relief. Landlords pass taxes through in rent too, but slowly and only as the market allows.

Insurance and upkeep in New Jersey

Owners carry about $1,900 a year of insurance plus maintenance, modeled at 1% of value. Older housing stock and winter freeze risk drive claims here — burst pipes and ice dams are common — and shoreline properties frequently need separate wind or flood endorsements. Renters' policies cover only belongings and cost far less.

Renting in New Jersey

Rent control applies in many municipalities, and increases on controlled units above the statutory threshold require court approval. Rent in the model grows 3.5% a year; if your rent rises faster than that, buying wins sooner.

How to run your own New Jersey rent vs. buy comparison

  1. Start with how long you expect to stay; it moves the answer more than any other input.
  2. Replace the example price with homes you'd actually buy, and the rent with listings for comparable houses nearby.
  3. Check the property tax rate for the county; New Jersey's statewide 1.89% is an average.
  4. Get an insurance quote for the address, especially in high-hazard areas.
  5. Set appreciation and investment return to numbers you believe for the next decade, then watch the breakeven year move.

Methodology

Each year the buyer pays principal, interest, PMI, property tax and maintenance on the current value, insurance, and dues; the renter pays rent. Whoever spends less invests the difference at the investment return, and the renter also invests the down payment and closing costs on day one. The buyer's net worth is the home's value less selling costs and the loan balance, plus any invested savings.

New Jersey prices, rents, and tax rates are sourced statewide figures (listed under Sources); insurance is an estimate. Income taxes are left out on both sides; most households take the standard deduction, and primary-home gains up to $250,000 ($500,000 married) are tax-free.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national Rent vs. Buy Calculator guide.

New Jersey FAQ

Is it better to rent or buy in New Jersey?
At the example assumptions, a typical $575,000 home against $2,525 of rent, renting comes out $163,198 ahead after 10 years. The answer depends most on how long you stay and how prices compare with rents where you're looking.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in New Jersey?
About 19.0: a $575,000 home against $2,525 a month of rent for a comparable house. Ratios under 15 tend to favor buying and above 20 favor renting, so New Jersey sits in the middle.
How long do you need to live in a New Jersey home for buying to pay off?
At the example assumptions, buying doesn't pull ahead for good within 30 years in New Jersey. Lower prices, faster appreciation, or higher rents would change that; try your own numbers in the tool.
How do New Jersey property taxes change the rent vs. buy math?
They are the largest recurring cost an owner pays that a renter doesn't pay directly. At 1.89%, the example home's tax starts at $906 a month and rises with its value. That is high by national standards and pushes the breakeven year later.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the Rent vs. Buy Calculator, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators