Skip to content
Keystone

Rental Property Depreciation in New Jersey

K-04

Run the Rental Property Depreciation on New Jersey numbers: median home value $575,000, 1.89% property tax, and a worked New Jersey example with every formula shown.

Reviewed October 2026 · NJ defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Property inputs

Basis

Land never depreciates. County assessments and appraisals usually split it out.

Closing costs, attorney fees, and immediate improvements added to the basis.

Service and tax assumptions

The month the property is ready to rent, not the closing date if you renovated first.

Combined federal and state rate. Passive activity rules may suspend rental losses.

This building lets you deduct $16,727N2 a year for 27.5 years, worth $4,015N4 a year in tax at a 24% rate.

Plan K-04Placed in service in January: $16,030 in the first tax year. $126,500 of land never depreciates. Estimates, not tax advice.

This building lets you deduct $16,727 a year for 27.5 years, worth $4,015 a year in tax at a 24% rate.

Depreciable basisN1
$460,000
building plus capitalized costs
Per monthN2
$1,394
straight line
First tax yearN3
$16,030
in service from January
Tax saved, all yearsN4
$110.4K
at 24%

Recovering the basis over 27.5 years

IRS Table A-1, mid-month convention

Full depreciation schedule

Every tax year, computed live

Tax yearRateDeductionRecoveredTax saved
13.485%$16,030$16,030$3,847
23.636%$16,727$32,758$4,015
33.636%$16,727$49,485$4,015
43.636%$16,727$66,212$4,015
53.636%$16,727$82,939$4,015
63.636%$16,727$99,667$4,015
73.636%$16,727$116,394$4,015
83.636%$16,727$133,121$4,015
93.636%$16,727$149,848$4,015
103.636%$16,727$166,576$4,015
113.636%$16,727$183,303$4,015
123.636%$16,727$200,030$4,015
133.636%$16,727$216,758$4,015
143.636%$16,727$233,485$4,015
153.636%$16,727$250,212$4,015
163.636%$16,727$266,939$4,015
173.636%$16,727$283,667$4,015
183.636%$16,727$300,394$4,015
193.636%$16,727$317,121$4,015
203.636%$16,727$333,848$4,015
213.636%$16,727$350,576$4,015
223.636%$16,727$367,303$4,015
233.636%$16,727$384,030$4,015
243.636%$16,727$400,758$4,015
253.636%$16,727$417,485$4,015
263.636%$16,727$434,212$4,015
273.636%$16,727$450,939$4,015
281.970%$9,061$460,000$2,175

Educational estimate, not tax advice. Depreciation is recaptured (generally at up to 25%) when you sell, and passive activity rules may suspend losses. Confirm your basis and schedule with a CPA using IRS Publication 946.

Depreciation is the largest paper expense a rental owner gets to claim, and it is the same everywhere — 27.5 years, straight line, mid-month convention, federal law. What differs by state is how much the deduction is worth, because New Jersey taxes wage income, so the deduction offsets state tax as well as federal. On a typical New Jersey rental purchased near $575,000, the schedule below writes off $460,000 of building value and returns roughly $4,015 per year in tax savings at the assumed rate.

New Jersey depreciation snapshot

Purchase priceStatewide typical home value (Zillow)$575,000
Land shareTypical for the northeast — land is never depreciable22%
Depreciable basisPrice − land + capitalized closing costs$460,000
Annual depreciation1 ÷ 27.5 of the basis, straight line$16,727
First-year depreciationMid-month convention on a January start$16,030
Assumed combined tax rateNew Jersey state income tax included in the combined rate24%

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

The New Jersey depreciation schedule

Depreciable basis$460,000
Recovery period27.5 years (MACRS GDS)
Full-year depreciationHeadline result$16,727
Monthly deduction$1,394
First-year (mid-month) deduction$16,030
Annual tax savings at the assumed rateHeadline result$4,015
Total deducted over the recovery period$460,000
Claiming $16,727 of deduction each year reduces taxable rental income by that amount — worth $4,015 annually at a 24% combined rate. Over the full 27.5-year schedule the same $460,000 of basis is recovered, and the deduction is recaptured at sale — depreciation is a deferral, not a gift.

New Jersey-specific considerations

State income tax and the depreciation deduction

New Jersey taxes wage income, so the deduction offsets state tax as well as federal. Set the combined rate slider to your actual federal + New Jersey marginal rate; at 24% federal plus state, each dollar of depreciation can shelter a quarter or more of income.

Basis adjustments in New Jersey

New Jersey has the highest effective property tax rate in the US; the Homestead Rebate and ANCHOR programs credit qualified homeowners and renters, but investors see no relief. Those property taxes are deductible as operating expenses, not capitalized — but closing costs, attorney fees, and immediate improvements made in the first year do join the depreciable basis, which is why the example adds $11,500 of capitalized costs. State transfer taxes paid at closing also capitalise into basis.

Selling a New Jersey rental

Depreciation taken — or "allowed or allowable," which includes depreciation you never claimed — is recaptured at up to 25% federal rate on sale. New Jersey's treatment of that recapture varies; a 1031 exchange into another investment property defers both the capital gain and the recapture, which is why it is the standard exit for long-holding New Jersey rental owners.

How to calculate your New Jersey rental depreciation

  1. Confirm the property is placed in service (available for rent) — that starts the clock, and the mid-month convention means the first and last years claim partial months.
  2. Split the purchase price between land and building. The default uses 22% land for the New Jersey market; an appraisal or county split is more accurate.
  3. Add closing costs and any immediate improvements to the basis — capitalized costs raise every future deduction.
  4. Set the month placed in service; the schedule re-dates the mid-month convention automatically.
  5. Set the combined federal + New Jersey state marginal rate to estimate tax savings. Use your actual marginal rate, not the top bracket.

Methodology

Residential rental property recovers its depreciable basis over 27.5 years under MACRS GDS (IRS Publication 946, Table A-1): straight-line at 1/27.5 of the basis per full year, with a mid-month convention in the year placed in service — the first year claims half a month for the month of service, and the final stub year closes the schedule to exactly 100%.

Land is removed from basis before the schedule starts, because land does not wear out. The New Jersey defaults use the statewide typical home value and a region-typical land share; substitute your appraisal and actual closing costs for a precise schedule.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national Rental Property Depreciation guide.

New Jersey FAQ

Does New Jersey allow rental property depreciation?
Yes — and so does every other state. Depreciation is a federal tax rule (MACRS, 27.5 years for residential rentals) that every landlord may claim regardless of where the property sits. What varies is the value: new jersey taxes wage income, so the deduction offsets state tax as well as federal.
How much rental property depreciation can I claim on a New Jersey home?
On the example above, $16,727 per year — the $460,000 depreciable basis ÷ 27.5 — worth about $4,015 in tax savings at a 24% combined rate. The first year claims $16,030 because the mid-month convention counts only part of the month placed in service.
Is the depreciation deduction worth more in New Jersey than in a no-income-tax state?
Somewhat, yes. Because New Jersey taxes wage income, each dollar of depreciation shelters federal plus state tax — set the combined rate slider to your actual marginal rate. A landlord in a no-income-tax state at the same federal bracket shelters less per dollar.
What happens to depreciation when I sell my New Jersey rental?
It is recaptured: the IRS taxes depreciation taken (or allowable) at up to 25% federal rate when you sell at a gain. A 1031 exchange into another investment property defers both the gain and the recapture, which is the standard exit for long-term New Jersey rental owners. State treatment of the recapture varies — confirm with a New Jersey tax professional before filing.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the Rental Property Depreciation, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators