Skip to content
Keystone

Rental Property Depreciation in Washington

K-04

Run the Rental Property Depreciation on Washington numbers: median home value $588,000, 0.79% property tax, and a worked Washington example with every formula shown.

Reviewed October 2026 · WA defaults preloaded · Free, no sign-up · Formulas shown

Property inputs

Basis

Land never depreciates. County assessments and appraisals usually split it out.

Closing costs, attorney fees, and immediate improvements added to the basis.

Service and tax assumptions

The month the property is ready to rent, not the closing date if you renovated first.

Combined federal and state rate. Passive activity rules may suspend rental losses.

This building lets you deduct $16,520N2 a year for 27.5 years, worth $3,965N4 a year in tax at a 24% rate.

Plan K-04Placed in service in January: $15,832 in the first tax year. $147,500 of land never depreciates. Estimates, not tax advice.

This building lets you deduct $16,520 a year for 27.5 years, worth $3,965 a year in tax at a 24% rate.

Depreciable basisN1
$454,300
building plus capitalized costs
Per monthN2
$1,377
straight line
First tax yearN3
$15,832
in service from January
Tax saved, all yearsN4
$109K
at 24%

Recovering the basis over 27.5 years

IRS Table A-1, mid-month convention

Full depreciation schedule

Every tax year, computed live

Tax yearRateDeductionRecoveredTax saved
13.485%$15,832$15,832$3,800
23.636%$16,520$32,352$3,965
33.636%$16,520$48,872$3,965
43.636%$16,520$65,392$3,965
53.636%$16,520$81,912$3,965
63.636%$16,520$98,432$3,965
73.636%$16,520$114,952$3,965
83.636%$16,520$131,472$3,965
93.636%$16,520$147,992$3,965
103.636%$16,520$164,512$3,965
113.636%$16,520$181,032$3,965
123.636%$16,520$197,552$3,965
133.636%$16,520$214,072$3,965
143.636%$16,520$230,592$3,965
153.636%$16,520$247,112$3,965
163.636%$16,520$263,632$3,965
173.636%$16,520$280,152$3,965
183.636%$16,520$296,672$3,965
193.636%$16,520$313,192$3,965
203.636%$16,520$329,712$3,965
213.636%$16,520$346,232$3,965
223.636%$16,520$362,752$3,965
233.636%$16,520$379,272$3,965
243.636%$16,520$395,792$3,965
253.636%$16,520$412,312$3,965
263.636%$16,520$428,832$3,965
273.636%$16,520$445,352$3,965
281.970%$8,948$454,300$2,148

Educational estimate, not tax advice. Depreciation is recaptured (generally at up to 25%) when you sell, and passive activity rules may suspend losses. Confirm your basis and schedule with a CPA using IRS Publication 946.

Depreciation is the largest paper expense a rental owner gets to claim, and it is the same everywhere — 27.5 years, straight line, mid-month convention, federal law. What differs by state is how much the deduction is worth, because Washington has no wage income tax, so depreciation shaves federal tax only. On a typical Washington rental purchased near $590,000, the schedule below writes off $454,300 of building value and returns roughly $3,965 per year in tax savings at the assumed rate.

Washington depreciation snapshot

Purchase priceStatewide typical home value (Zillow)$590,000
Land shareTypical for the west — land is never depreciable25%
Depreciable basisPrice − land + capitalized closing costs$454,300
Annual depreciation1 ÷ 27.5 of the basis, straight line$16,520
First-year depreciationMid-month convention on a January start$15,832
Assumed combined tax rateWashington has no wage income tax — use the federal rate only24%

Home values: Zillow, September 2026. Income, rent, and property tax: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024. Insurance is an estimate. Sources · How every state compares

The Washington depreciation schedule

Depreciable basis$454,300
Recovery period27.5 years (MACRS GDS)
Full-year depreciationHeadline result$16,520
Monthly deduction$1,377
First-year (mid-month) deduction$15,832
Annual tax savings at the assumed rateHeadline result$3,965
Total deducted over the recovery period$454,300
Claiming $16,520 of deduction each year reduces taxable rental income by that amount — worth $3,965 annually at a 24% combined rate (federal only, since Washington has no wage income tax). Over the full 27.5-year schedule the same $454,300 of basis is recovered, and the deduction is recaptured at sale — depreciation is a deferral, not a gift.

Washington-specific considerations

State income tax and the depreciation deduction

Washington collects no wage income tax, so washington has no wage income tax, so depreciation shaves federal tax only. Use your federal marginal rate alone — a combined-rate default overstates the benefit and understates your after-tax cost of ownership.

Basis adjustments in Washington

Washington has no state income tax; the real estate excise tax applies to every sale and is a significant transaction cost when a flipper exits. Those property taxes are deductible as operating expenses, not capitalized — but closing costs, attorney fees, and immediate improvements made in the first year do join the depreciable basis, which is why the example adds $11,800 of capitalized costs. State transfer taxes paid at closing also capitalise into basis.

Selling a Washington rental

Depreciation taken — or "allowed or allowable," which includes depreciation you never claimed — is recaptured at up to 25% federal rate on sale. Washington's treatment of that recapture varies; a 1031 exchange into another investment property defers both the capital gain and the recapture, which is why it is the standard exit for long-holding Washington rental owners.

How to calculate your Washington rental depreciation

  1. Confirm the property is placed in service (available for rent) — that starts the clock, and the mid-month convention means the first and last years claim partial months.
  2. Split the purchase price between land and building. The default uses 25% land for the Washington market; an appraisal or county split is more accurate.
  3. Add closing costs and any immediate improvements to the basis — capitalized costs raise every future deduction.
  4. Set the month placed in service; the schedule re-dates the mid-month convention automatically.
  5. Set the combined federal + Washington state marginal rate to estimate tax savings. Since there is no state wage income tax here, the federal rate is the whole story.

Methodology

Residential rental property recovers its depreciable basis over 27.5 years under MACRS GDS (IRS Publication 946, Table A-1): straight-line at 1/27.5 of the basis per full year, with a mid-month convention in the year placed in service — the first year claims half a month for the month of service, and the final stub year closes the schedule to exactly 100%.

Land is removed from basis before the schedule starts, because land does not wear out. The Washington defaults use the statewide typical home value and a region-typical land share; substitute your appraisal and actual closing costs for a precise schedule.

Sources

Read the full methodology, worked example, and caveats in the national Rental Property Depreciation guide.

Washington FAQ

Does Washington allow rental property depreciation?
Yes — and so does every other state. Depreciation is a federal tax rule (MACRS, 27.5 years for residential rentals) that every landlord may claim regardless of where the property sits. What varies is the value: washington has no wage income tax, so depreciation shaves federal tax only.
How much rental property depreciation can I claim on a Washington home?
On the example above, $16,520 per year — the $454,300 depreciable basis ÷ 27.5 — worth about $3,965 in tax savings at a 24% combined rate. The first year claims $15,832 because the mid-month convention counts only part of the month placed in service.
Is the depreciation deduction worth more in Washington than in a no-income-tax state?
No — Washington has no wage income tax, so the deduction only shelters federal tax. If your marginal federal rate is 24%, each dollar of depreciation is worth 24 cents. A landlord in a taxed state at the same federal bracket could shelter 30 cents or more per dollar.
What happens to depreciation when I sell my Washington rental?
It is recaptured: the IRS taxes depreciation taken (or allowable) at up to 25% federal rate when you sell at a gain. A 1031 exchange into another investment property defers both the gain and the recapture, which is the standard exit for long-term Washington rental owners. State treatment of the recapture varies — confirm with a Washington tax professional before filing.

Other state editions

Every state gets its own edition of the Rental Property Depreciation, preloaded with that market's typical values, tax rates, and insurance costs:

All calculators